Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Grayia spinosa

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ChenopodiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GOOSEFOOT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; hairs simple, stellate, or glandular; plants in several genera scaly, mealy, or powdery from collapsed glands; monoecious, dioecious, with bisexual flowers, or with both bisexual and unisexual flowers. Stem: occasionally fleshy. Leaf: blade simple, generally alternate, occasionally fleshy or reduced to scales, veins pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, catkin-like, spheric head, axillary clusters of flowers, or flowers 1; bracts 0--5, herbaceous, generally persistent or strongly modified in fruit, wings, tubercles or spines present or 0. Flower: bisexual or unisexual, small, generally green; calyx parts (1)3--5, or 0 in pistillate flowers, free or fused basally (or +- throughout), leaf-like in texture, membranous, or fleshy, deciduous or not, often strongly modified in fruit; corolla 0; stamens 1--5, opposite sepals, filaments free, equal; anthers 4-chambered; ovary superior (1/2-inferior), chamber 1; ovule 1; styles, stigmas 1--4 (or stigmas sessile). Fruit: achene or utricle, generally falling with persistent calyx or bracts. Seed: 1, small, lenticular to spheric; seed coat smooth to finely dotted, warty, net-like, or prickly, margin occasionally winged.
Genera In Family: 100 genera, 1500 species: worldwide, especially deserts, saline or alkaline soils; some cultivated for food (Beta vulgaris subsp. vulgaris, beet, Swiss chard; Spinacia oleracea L., spinach; Chenopodium quinoa Willd., quinoa); and some worldwide, naturalized ruderal or noxious agricultural weeds. Note: Nitrophila treated in Amaranthaceae, Sarcobatus treated in Sarcobataceae. Key to genera revised by Elizabeth H. Zacharias to incorporate Extriplex and Stutzia, 2 genera segregated from Atriplex.
eFlora Treatment Author: Mihai Costea, family description, key to genera, revised by Thomas J. Rosatti & Elizabeth H. Zacharias
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: GrayiaView Description 

Common Name: HOP-SAGE

Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Asa Gray, eminent American botanist, Harvard University, 1810--1888)
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Dieter H. Wilken

Grayia spinosa (Hook.) Moq.
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub rounded; scaly-puberulent, hairs branched, glabrous in age; generally dioecious. Stem: generally 3--10(15) dm, branches many, stiff; bark red-brown, +- white-ribbed, peeling in strips, older bark gray; twigs spine-like in age. Leaf: alternate, 5--25(40) mm, generally spoon-shaped to oblanceolate, flat, entire, tapered to short-petioled, blade green, tip generally +- white. Staminate Inflorescence: spike-like, terminal, 7--18 mm; bract +- leaf-like; flowers 2--5 per cluster. Pistillate Inflorescence: +- spike-like, axillary or terminal, 6--18 cm in fruit; flowers 1--few per cluster; bracts 3--10 mm, +- leaf-like; fruit bracts 2, 7--15 mm, fused, together sac-like, +- round, flat, winged, white to red-tinged, margins entire. Staminate Flower: calyx lobes 4, 1.5--2 mm, enclosing stamens; stamens 4--5. Pistillate Flower: stigmas 2, exserted. Fruit: generally 1.5--2 mm, brown. Chromosomes: 2n=36.
Ecology: Sandy to gravelly soils in scrub, pinyon/juniper woodland; Elevation: 300--2900 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNH (e slope), Teh, se SnJV, WTR (n slope), GB, DMoj, nw DSon; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, Montana, New Mexico. Flowering Time: Mar--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Grayia
Next taxon: Halogeton

Name Search
botanical illustration including Grayia spinosa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax & Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Grayia spinosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=27306, accessed on May 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 06, 2016.


Grayia spinosa
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Grayia spinosa
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Grayia spinosa
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Grayia spinosa
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Grayia spinosa
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Grayia spinosa
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson

More photos of Grayia spinosa in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Grayia spinosa:
SNH (e slope), Teh, se SnJV, WTR (n slope), GB, DMoj, nw DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.