Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Gratiola heterosepala
BOGGS LAKE HEDGE-HYSSOP

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlantaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PLANTAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, some aquatic. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate or opposite (whorled), simple, entire to dentate or lobed, venation generally pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or flowers axillary in 1--few-flowered clusters; flowers few to many, each subtended by 1 bract. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, radial or bilateral; sepals 4--5, generally fused at base; corolla 4--5-lobed, scarious or not, persistent or not, generally 2-lipped, upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower generally 3-lobed, spur present or not, tube sac-like at base or not; stamens 2 or 4, alternate corolla lobes, epipetalous, staminode 0 or 1--2, anthers opening by 2 slits; ovary superior, [1]2--4-chambered, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: generally a capsule, septicidal, loculicidal, circumscissile, or dehiscing by terminal slits or pores.
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 2000 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Veronicaceae sensu Olmstead et al. Recently treated to include Callitrichaceae, Hippuridaceae, and most non-parasitic California genera of Scrophulariaceae (except Buddleja, Limosella, Mimulus, Myoporum, Scrophularia, Verbascum). California Maurandya moved to Holmgrenanthe and Maurandella. Limnophila ×ludoviciana Thieret an occasional agricultural weed in rice fields. Hebe ×franciscana (Eastw.) Souster, Hebe speciosa (R. Cunn.) Andersen only cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: GratiolaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HEDGE-HYSSOP
Habit: Annual; herbage glabrous proximally, glandular-puberulent distally; roots fibrous. Stem: erect to decumbent, < 30 cm, rounded to +- 4-angled. Leaf: cauline, opposite, sessile or +- clasping, subentire to dentate, palmately veined. Inflorescence: flowers 1 per leaf axil, pedicelled, bractlets present or 0. Flower: sepals 5, generally free; corolla 5-lobed, tube 4-angled, > lobes, +- purple-lined, upper lip 2-lobed or notched, lower 3-lobed; fertile stamens 2, anther sacs of each stamen separated, parallel; ovary subtended by nectary, stigma weakly 2-lobed. Fruit: septicidal and loculicidal, 4-valved, 3--6 mm, ovoid to spheric. Seed: many, 0.5--0.9 mm, coat net-like, +- brown.
Species In Genus: +- 25 species: temperate, tropical mountains, North America, Europe, Asia, Australia, South America. Etymology: (Latin: grace or favor, from supposed medicinal quality)
eFlora Treatment Author: Dwayne Estes

Gratiola heterosepala H. Mason & Bacig.
NATIVE
Stem: erect, generally simple, 2--10 cm, with 4--7 leafy nodes. Leaf: 2--20 mm, proximal lance-linear, oblong to obovate distally on stem, distal +- clasping, tip rounded to notched, margin entire. Inflorescence: pedicels 5--25 mm, slender, erect; bractlets 0. Flower: sepals unequal, unequally fused at base, 3.5--5 mm, to 6 mm in fruit, elliptic-oblanceolate to obovate, tip rounded to notched; corolla 5--8 mm, generally yellow, except lower 3 lobes white. Fruit: 3.5--5 mm, ovoid, valve tips blunt. Seed: 0.5--0.7 mm, 0.2--0.3 mm wide.
Ecology: Shallow water, margins of vernal pools; Elevation: < 1600 m (2400 m in Wrn). Bioregional Distribution: NCoRI, CaR, n&c SNF, GV, MP; Distribution Outside California: to south-central Oregon (Lake Co.). Flowering Time: Apr--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: Dwayne Estes
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Gratiola ebracteata
Next taxon: Gratiola neglecta

Name Search
botanical illustration including Gratiola heterosepala

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dwayne Estes 2016. Gratiola heterosepala, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=27295, accessed on December 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 07, 2016.


Gratiola heterosepala
click for enlargement
© 2005 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Gratiola heterosepala
click for enlargement
© 2004 Carol W. Witham
Gratiola heterosepala
click for enlargement
© 2004 Carol W. Witham

More photos of Gratiola heterosepala in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Gratiola heterosepala:
NCoRI, CaR, n&c SNF, GV, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.