Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Gratiola ebracteata
BRACTLESS HEDGE-HYSSOP

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlantaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PLANTAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, some aquatic. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate or opposite (whorled), simple, entire to dentate or lobed, venation generally pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or flowers axillary in 1--few-flowered clusters; flowers few to many, each subtended by 1 bract. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, radial or bilateral; sepals 4--5, generally fused at base; corolla 4--5-lobed, scarious or not, persistent or not, generally 2-lipped, upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower generally 3-lobed, spur present or not, tube sac-like at base or not; stamens 2 or 4, alternate corolla lobes, epipetalous, staminode 0 or 1--2, anthers opening by 2 slits; ovary superior, [1]2--4-chambered, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: generally a capsule, septicidal, loculicidal, circumscissile, or dehiscing by terminal slits or pores.
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 2000 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Veronicaceae sensu Olmstead et al. Recently treated to include Callitrichaceae, Hippuridaceae, and most non-parasitic California genera of Scrophulariaceae (except Buddleja, Limosella, Mimulus, Myoporum, Scrophularia, Verbascum). California Maurandya moved to Holmgrenanthe and Maurandella. Limnophila ×ludoviciana Thieret an occasional agricultural weed in rice fields. Hebe ×franciscana (Eastw.) Souster, Hebe speciosa (R. Cunn.) Andersen only cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: GratiolaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HEDGE-HYSSOP
Habit: Annual; herbage glabrous proximally, glandular-puberulent distally; roots fibrous. Stem: erect to decumbent, < 30 cm, rounded to +- 4-angled. Leaf: cauline, opposite, sessile or +- clasping, subentire to dentate, palmately veined. Inflorescence: flowers 1 per leaf axil, pedicelled, bractlets present or 0. Flower: sepals 5, generally free; corolla 5-lobed, tube 4-angled, > lobes, +- purple-lined, upper lip 2-lobed or notched, lower 3-lobed; fertile stamens 2, anther sacs of each stamen separated, parallel; ovary subtended by nectary, stigma weakly 2-lobed. Fruit: septicidal and loculicidal, 4-valved, 3--6 mm, ovoid to spheric. Seed: many, 0.5--0.9 mm, coat net-like, +- brown.
Species In Genus: +- 25 species: temperate, tropical mountains, North America, Europe, Asia, Australia, South America. Etymology: (Latin: grace or favor, from supposed medicinal quality)
eFlora Treatment Author: Dwayne Estes

Gratiola ebracteata A. DC.
NATIVE
Stem: simple to branched, 5--20 cm, with 6--12 leafy nodes. Leaf: 7--25 mm, lance-ovate to lance-linear, acuminate, generally subentire. Inflorescence: pedicels 5--25 mm, stout, erect; bractlets 0. Flower: sepals free, equal, 4--7 mm, 6--15 mm in fruit, lanceolate, acuminate; corolla 5--8 mm, throat +- yellow, limb white +- pink-tinged. Fruit: 3.5--6 mm, spheric, 4-angled in ×-section, valve tips abruptly pointed. Seed: 0.6--0.9 mm, 0.3--0.4 mm wide.
Ecology: Wet, muddy places; Elevation: < 2400 m. Bioregional Distribution: n&c CA-FP (exc NCoRH), MP; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Montana. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Dwayne Estes
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Gratiola
Next taxon: Gratiola heterosepala

Name Search
botanical illustration including Gratiola ebracteata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dwayne Estes 2016. Gratiola ebracteata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=27292, accessed on December 02, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 02, 2016.


Gratiola ebracteata
click for enlargement
© 2004 Carol W. Witham
Gratiola ebracteata
click for enlargement
© 2000 John Game
Gratiola ebracteata
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson
Gratiola ebracteata
click for enlargement
© 2004 Carol W. Witham
Gratiola ebracteata
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Gratiola ebracteata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Gratiola ebracteata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Gratiola ebracteata:
n&c CA-FP (exc NCoRH), MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.