Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Goodmania luteola
GOLDEN GOODMANIA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolygonaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUCKWHEAT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree]. Stem: nodes swollen or not. Leaf: simple, basal or cauline, generally alternate; ocreae present or 0, generally scarious, persistent or not. Inflorescence: flower clusters in axillary to terminal cyme-, panicle-, raceme-, spike-, umbel- or head-like arrangements, entire inflorescence or main inflorescence branches generally subtended by bracts ("inflorescence bracts"); peduncles present or 0; flower clusters in Eriogoneae-Eriogonoideae subtended by involucre of >= 1 free or +- fused, sometimes awn-tipped bracts ("involucre bracts") or, in Polygonoideae and rarely in Eriogonoideae, not (if bracts completely fused, involucre "tubular"); pedicels in Eriogoneae each often subtended by 2 free, transparent, linear bractlets or in Polygonoideae all subtended by 2+ fused, membranous, wide bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, small, 1--200 per node; perianth parts 2--6, generally in 2 whorls, free or basally fused, generally petal-like, often +- concave adaxially, often darker at midvein, often turning +- red or +- brown in age; stamens [1]3 or 6--9 in 2 whorls; ovary superior, 1-chambered, ovule 1, styles 1--3. Fruit: achenes, included in or exserted from perianth, generally 3-angled, ovoid or elliptic, generally glabrous.
Genera In Family: 48 genera, +- 1200 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate; some cultivated for food (Coccoloba, sea-grape; Fagopyrum, Rheum, Rumex) or ornamental (Antigonon, lovechain; Coccoloba; Muehlenbeckia; Persicaria; Polygonum), a few timbered (Coccoloba; Triplaris). Several (Emex; Fallopia; Persicaria; Polygonum; Rumex) are weeds. Note: Treatment of genera in Eriogonoideae based on monographic work of James L. Reveal. Involucre number throughout is number (1--many) per ultimate grouping, at tips of ultimate branches; flower number is per flower cluster or involucre, unless otherwise stated. Fagopyrum esculentum Moench not naturalized, considered an historical waif (or garden weed +- presently), therefore not treated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Mihai Costea, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: GoodmaniaView Description 


Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (George Jones Goodman, 1904--1999, Oklahoma authority on Chorizanthe)
eFlora Treatment Author: James L. Reveal & Thomas J. Rosatti

Goodmania luteola (Parry) Reveal & Ertter
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, spreading, (0.3)0.5--1.5 dm, (0.1)0.3--1.5 dm diam, hairy or glabrous. Leaf: basal and cauline, opposite; basal blades 0.2--0.5(0.7) cm, generally +- round, cauline 0.3--0.5 cm, 0.05--0.15 cm wide, generally linear, awned; ocreae 0. Inflorescence: terminal, cyme-like; peduncles 0; involucre bracts in 1 whorl of 5, 2--5 mm, narrow, generally glabrous, awned. Flower: (6)9--15, 0.8--1 mm, tomentose; perianth yellow, lobes 6, entire; stamens 9. Fruit: light brown, obconic, 1--1.2 mm, glabrous; embryo curved. Chromosomes: n=21.
Ecology: Clay; Elevation: 70--2200 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SnJV (extirpated), SNE (s Mono, n Inyo cos.), w DMoj (s Kern, n Los Angeles cos.); Distribution Outside California: west-central Nevada. Flowering Time: Apr--Aug
Synonyms: Eriogonum spinescens S. Stokes; Oxytheca luteola Parry
eFlora Treatment Author: James L. Reveal & Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Goodmania
Next taxon: Hollisteria

Name Search
botanical illustration including Goodmania luteola

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James L. Reveal & Thomas J. Rosatti 2016. Goodmania luteola, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=27187, accessed on February 13, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 13, 2016.


Goodmania luteola
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Goodmania luteola
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson
Goodmania luteola
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Goodmania luteola
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson
Goodmania luteola
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Goodmania luteola
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson

More photos of Goodmania luteola in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Goodmania luteola:
s SnJV (extirpated), SNE (s Mono, n Inyo cos.), w DMoj (s Kern, n Los Angeles cos.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.