Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Glycyrrhiza lepidota
WILD LICORICE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LEGUME FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree. Leaf: generally alternate, generally compound, generally stipuled, generally entire, pinnately veined Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; or flowers 1--few in axils. Flower: generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium 0 or flat to tubular; sepals generally 5, generally fused; petals generally 5, free, fused, or lower 2 +- united into keel (see 3, Key to Groups, for banner, wings); stamens 10 or many (or [1], 5, 6, 7, 9), free or fused or 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1--many, style, stigma 1. Fruit: legume, including a stalk-like base (above receptacle) or not. Seed: 1--many, often +- reniform, generally hard, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 730 genera, 19400 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture, most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis, peanut; Glycine, soybean; Phaseolus, beans; Medicago, alfalfa; Trifolium, clovers; many orns. Note: Unless stated otherwise, fruit length including stalk-like base, number of 2° leaflets is per 1° leaflet. Upper suture of fruit adaxial, lower abaxial. Anthyllis vulneraria L. evidently a waif, a contaminant of legume seed from Europe. Laburnum anagyroides Medik., collected on Mount St. Helena in 1987, may be naturalized. Ceratonia siliqua L., carob tree (Group 2), differs from Gleditsia triacanthos L. in having evergreen (vs deciduous) leaves that are 1-pinnate (vs 1-pinnate on spurs on old stems, 2-pinnate on new stems) with 2--5(8) (vs 7--17) 1° leaflets, commonly cultivated, now naturalized in southern California. Aeschynomene rudis Benth. , Halimodendron halodendron (Pall.) Voss (possibly extirpated), Lens culinaris Medik. are agricultural weeds. Caragana arborescens Lam. only cult. Ononis alopecuroides L. , Sphaerophysa salsula (Pall.) DC. all evidently extirpated. Cercidium moved to Parkinsonia; Chamaecytisus to Cytisus; Psoralidium lanceolatum to Ladeania.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Martin F. Wojciechowski, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: GlycyrrhizaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, unarmed or bristly or prickly on axes, fruit, gland-dotted, glandular-hairy or not. Leaf: odd-1-pinnate; stipules deciduous; leaflets gland-dotted especially abaxially. Inflorescence: axillary raceme, spike-like. Flower: calyx lobes unequal, +- <= tube; corolla white-yellow to blue; 9 filaments fused, 0 or 1 free. Fruit: indehiscent, oblong to ellipsoid, persistent. Seed: several.
Species In Genus: +- 20 species: especially Eurasia, 1 sp. each in Australia, North America, South America. Etymology: (Greek: sweet root) Note: Several species cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski & Duane Isely

Glycyrrhiza lepidota Pursh
NATIVE
Habit: Plant glabrous to glandular-hairy. Leaf: leaflets 9--19, lanceolate to narrowly ovate. Inflorescence: dense. Flower: corolla 9--14 mm, +- yellow or green-white, faintly purple-tinged. Fruit: 12--20 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=16.
Ecology: In colonies, moist, generally open, disturbed areas including streambanks, roadsides, alkaline soils or not; Elevation: < 2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA; Distribution Outside California: to Canada, central United States, Mexico. Flowering Time: May--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski & Duane Isely
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Glycyrrhiza glabra
Next taxon: Halimodendron

Name Search
botanical illustration including Glycyrrhiza lepidota

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Martin F. Wojciechowski & Duane Isely 2016. Glycyrrhiza lepidota, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=27117, accessed on July 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 24, 2016.


Glycyrrhiza lepidota
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Glycyrrhiza lepidota
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Glycyrrhiza lepidota
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Glycyrrhiza lepidota
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Glycyrrhiza lepidota
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Glycyrrhiza lepidota
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer

More photos of Glycyrrhiza lepidota in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Glycyrrhiza lepidota:
CA;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.