Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Glossopetalon pungens
PUNGENT GLOSSOPETALON


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CrossosomataceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: CROSSOSOMA FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, small tree. Stem: generally glabrous; branchlets or twigs generally thorny. Leaf: generally deciduous, simple, generally small, generally alternate, entire; stipules minute or 0. Inflorescence: flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium short; sepals, petals generally 5(3--6), free; petals generally white, ephemeral; stamens 4--50, on or around disk; pistils 1--9, simple, styles short, stigmas head-like, ovules generally 2--many. Fruit: follicles, 1--9. Seed: brown to black, arilled.
Genera In Family: 4 genera, 9 species: western United States, Mexico.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & James R. Shevock
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: GlossopetalonView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Small shrub, generally densely branched. Stem: angled, +- green, +- thorny at tips or not, hairs 0 to sparse. Leaf: small, generally deciduous, +- entire, +- sessile. Flower: petals narrow-oblanceolate, white. Fruit: ovoid, generally striate, generally beaked. Seed: generally 1--2, generally brown; aril +- inconspicuous, generally +- white.
Species In Genus: +- 5 species: western United States, northern Mexico, especially limestone in desert mountains. Etymology: (Greek: tongue petal, from petal shape)
Unabridged Note: Formerly treated as Forsellesia, in Celastraceae.
Reference: Yatskievych 2007 Novon 17:529--530
Unabridged Reference: Holmgren 1988 Brittonia 40:269--274
Glossopetalon pungens Brandegee
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 5--20 cm, matted. Stem: not thorny. Leaf: 6--10 mm, narrow-elliptic to oblanceolate; veins prominent abaxially. Flower: sepals acuminate, 2--3 spine-tipped; petals 6--8 mm; stamens 10, longer opposite sepals. Seed: 1, < 1 mm, light brown.
Ecology: Limestone cliffs; Elevation: 1700--2075 m. Bioregional Distribution: e DMtns (Clark Mtn Range); Distribution Outside California: southern Nevada. Flowering Time: May--Jun
Synonyms: Forsellesia pungens (Brandegee) A. Heller; Forsellesia pungens var. glabra Ensign
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert E. Preston & James R. Shevock
Reference: Yatskievych 2007 Novon 17:529--530
Unabridged Reference: Holmgren 1988 Brittonia 40:269--274
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Glossopetalon
Next taxon: Glossopetalon spinescens var. aridum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & James R. Shevock 2012, Glossopetalon pungens, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=27060, accessed on August 18, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 18, 2019.

Glossopetalon pungens
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Glossopetalon pungens
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Glossopetalon pungens
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Glossopetalon pungens
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre

More photos of Glossopetalon pungens in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Glossopetalon pungens:
e DMtns (Clark Mtn Range)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.