Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Glinus lotoides

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MolluginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARPET-WEED FAMILY
Habit: Annual [perennial herb, shrub], glabrous or hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: simple, generally basal and cauline, alternate, opposite, or whorled, entire, (fleshy), petioled [not]; stipules 0 or small, deciduous. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal cyme [umbel] or flowers 1; flowers pedicelled or not. Flower: generally bisexual, small, radial; sepals 4--5, free or fused, persistent; corolla 0 or small (= staminodes); stamens 2--25, free or fused basally, on hypanthium, alternate sepals, petal-like or not; nectary a ring; ovary superior, chambers [1]3--5[10], placentas generally axile, styles [0]1 or 3--5, generally free. Fruit: 3--5-valved capsule [achene]. Seed: 1 or more per chamber, reniform to lenticular, arilled or not.
Genera In Family: 14 genera, 125 species: generally tropics, subtropics, especially Africa.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael A. Vincent & Wayne R. Ferren, Jr.
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: GlinusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: DAMASCISA
Habit: Annual, hairs generally forked or stellate. Stem: prostrate to ascending, branched from base. Leaf: whorled [alternate], entire [toothed]; blade base tapered, tip broadly rounded to acute; stipules 0. Inflorescence: axillary, flowers 3--15, pedicel 0--3 mm. Flower: flask- or bell-shaped; sepals 5, fused basally, margins wide-scarious; petals 0 [5--20]; stamens 3--20, free or fused in groups, outer sterile; style 0 or short, stigmas 3--5. Fruit: 3--5-valved, included in calyx, ellipsoid. Seed: many, minute, smooth or tubercled; aril coiled around seed.
Species In Genus: 6 species: tropics, subtropics. Etymology: (Greek: sweet juice)

Glinus lotoides L.
NATURALIZED
Stem: 0.5--3.5 dm. Leaf: petiole 1--7 mm; blade 0.5--3 cm, obovate to round, +- gray-green. Inflorescence: flowers 3--15. Flower: sepals 3.5--4.5 mm, lanceolate, keeled, stellate-tomentose. Fruit: 3.5--4.5 mm. Seed: 0.4--0.6 mm, orange-brown, tubercles black or not. Chromosomes: 2n=36.
Ecology: Uncommon. Moist or seasonally dry margins of wetlands; Elevation: < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoR, GV, SnFrB, SCoRO, SCo, WTR, SnGb, PR; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, southeastern United States; native to Europe. Flowering Time: Jun--Nov
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael A. Vincent & Wayne R. Ferren, Jr.
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Glinus
Next taxon: Glinus radiatus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Glinus lotoides

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael A. Vincent & Wayne R. Ferren, Jr. 2016. Glinus lotoides, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=27053, accessed on August 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 26, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Glinus lotoides:
NCoR, GV, SnFrB, SCoRO, SCo, WTR, SnGb, PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.