Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Glechoma hederacea

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree, vine], glabrous to hairy, generally aromatic. Stem: generally erect, generally 4-angled. Leaf: generally simple to deeply lobed, generally opposite, generally gland-dotted. Inflorescence: generally cymes, generally many in dense axillary clusters surrounding stem, generally separated by evident internodes or collectively crowded, spike- or panicle-like, occasionally head-like or raceme, subtended by leaves or bracts; flowers sessile or pedicelled. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx generally 5-lobed, radial to bilateral; corolla generally bilateral, 1--2-lipped, upper lip entire or 2-lobed, +- flat to hood-like, occasionally 0, lower lip generally 3-lobed; stamens generally 4, epipetalous, generally exserted, paired, pairs generally unequal, occasionally 2, staminodes 2 or 0; ovary superior, generally 4-lobed to base chambers 2, ovules 2 per chamber, style 1, generally arising from center at junction of lobes, stigmas generally 2. Fruit: generally 4 nutlets, generally ovoid to oblong, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 230 genera, 7200 species: worldwide. Many cultivated for herbs, oils (Lavandula, lavender; Mentha, mint; Rosmarinus, rosemary; Thymus, thyme), some cultivated as ornamental (in California Cedronella, Leonotis, Monarda, Phlomis). Note: Moluccella laevis L., shell flower, historical waif in California. Satureja calamintha (L.) Scheele subsp. ascendens (Jordan) Briq. reported as alien but not naturalized. Salazaria moved to Scutellaria; California Hyptis moved to Condea, California Satureja moved to Clinopodium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Margriet Wetherwax, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: GlechomaView Description 

Common Name: GROUND IVY
Habit: Perennial herb, glabrous to sparsely hairy, flowers only bisexual or only pistillate. Stem: prostrate to decumbent, occasionally erect, generally rooting at lower nodes. Leaf: petioled; blade round to reniform, crenate to toothed. Inflorescence: flowers 2--5 in leaf axils; bracts minute or 0. Flower: calyx 5-lobed, tube 15-veined, lobes unequal, upper >> lower; corolla 2-lipped, upper lip 2-lobed, +- flat, lower lip 3-lobed, central lobe > lateral lobes; stamens 4, fertile, upper pair >> lower; style lobes +- equal.
Species In Genus: 10 species: temperate Eurasia. Etymology: (Greek: ancient name)
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken

Glechoma hederacea L.
NATURALIZED
Stem: 1--5 dm; hairs spreading to reflexed. Leaf: petiole generally 1--2 cm; blade 1--2 cm, +- round to reniform. Inflorescence: bracts bristle-like. Flower: calyx 3--7 mm, fine bristly to puberulent; corolla violet, purple-spotted, in bisexual flower generally 15--25 mm, in pistillate flower 8--15 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=18,36.
Ecology: Disturbed, generally moist, shaded places; Elevation: < 800 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, SNF, CW, SCo; Distribution Outside California: widespread North America; native to Europe. Flowering Time: Mar--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Glechoma
Next taxon: Hedeoma

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Glechoma hederacea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=27041, accessed on May 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 25, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Glechoma hederacea:
NW, SNF, CW, SCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.