Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Gilia tenuiflora

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: GiliaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual. Stem: decumbent to erect, glabrous, hairy, glandular, or tufted-woolly-hairy. Leaf: simple, 1--3-pinnate-lobed or -dissected, generally alternate, margins entire, toothed, or lobed, tips acute, acuminate, or mucronate; basal generally in rosette; cauline generally reduced. Inflorescence: flowers 1--many in bract axils. Flower: calyx membranous between lobes, membranes splitting or expanding in fruit; corolla > calyx, lobes generally ovate, acute or acuminate. Fruit: spheric to ovoid; chambers 3; valves separating from top, to base and detaching or not to base and staying attached to receptacle. Seed: 3--many, yellow to brown, gelatinous when wet.
Species In Genus: +- 40 species: western North America, South America. Etymology: (Filippo L. Gilii, Italian naturalist, 1756--1821) Note: Stamens, styles said to be exserted protrude beyond fused part of corolla, that is, beyond corolla throat. Other taxa in TJM (1993) moved to Aliciella, Lathrocasis, Linanthus, Navarretia, Saltugilia. Gilia mexicana A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant recently found in San Diego Co.
Unabridged Note: Gilia can be challenging to identify. Several small-flowered species are only cryptically different from one another and many traits overlap. In order to successfully use the key, it is important to note pattern and distribution of flower color at the time of collection, as it may fade upon drying. Depauperate specimens may be particularly difficult if not impossible to identify using ordinary means. Descriptions of flowers follows previous authors (Day 1993; Grant & Grant 1956) in subdividing fused part of corolla into tube (basal part with parallel sides) and throat (flared part distal to tube). It is important to note that in some cases these definitions do not refer to homologous parts of the corolla.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Mark Porter

Gilia tenuiflora Benth.
NATIVE
Stem: branches generally several, spreading from below, glabrous or tufted-woolly-hairy or glandular at base. Leaf: basal generally in cluster or rosette, tufted-woolly-hairy on upper surface or in axils or +- glabrous, 1--2-pinnate-lobed, lobes generally linear, spreading, axis linear or strap-shaped. Inflorescence: +- clusters, open or not; pedicels unequal. Flower: calyx 3.3--5.8 mm, glandular or tufted-woolly-hairy; corolla 10--22 mm, tube purple, throat generally tapered, part or all purple, lobes bright pink-lavender, white at base; stamens unequal, exserted or longest +- exserted. Fruit: 3.5--8 mm, <= calyx, ovoid to obovoid. Seed: 9--42.

eFlora Treatment Author: J. Mark Porter
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Gilia stellata
Next taxon: Gilia tenuiflora subsp. amplifaucalis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Mark Porter 2016. Gilia tenuiflora, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=26935, accessed on August 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 28, 2016.


Gilia tenuiflora subsp. tenuiflora
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Gilia tenuiflora subsp. tenuiflora
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Gilia tenuiflora var. tenuiflora
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Gilia tenuiflora subsp. tenuiflora
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Gilia tenuiflora subsp. hoffmannii
click for enlargement
© 2000 John Game
Gilia tenuiflora var. tenuiflora
click for enlargement
© 2005 Christopher L. Christie

More photos of Gilia tenuiflora in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Gilia tenuiflora:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.