Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Geranium potentilloides

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GeraniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GERANIUM FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, or +- woody, generally glandular-hairy. Leaf: simple to compound, basal and cauline; cauline alternate or opposite, stipules 2, +- on stem. Inflorescence: cyme or pseudo-umbel or 1--2-flowered. Flower: bisexual [unisexual], radial or +- bilateral; sepals 5, free, overlapping in bud; petals generally 5, free, generally with nectar glands at base; stamens generally 5,10[15]; staminodes scale-like or 0; ovary generally 5-lobed, upper part elongating into beak in fruit, chambers 5, placentas axile, style 1, stigmas 5, free, persistent in fruit. Fruit: septicidal [loculicidal], mericarps 5, dry, generally 1-seeded, each persistent on 1 of 5 linear segments of beak that separate from central column by curving or coiling upward.
Genera In Family: 6 genera, +- 750 species: temperate, +- tropics. Some cultivated for ornamental, perfume oils.
eFlora Treatment Author: Carlos Aedo, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: GeraniumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CRANESBILL, GERANIUM
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, often +- glandular, especially above. Stem: generally 1--4 mm wide in lower 1/2. Leaf: palmately lobed to divided, +- hairy; segments generally palmately lobed and/or toothed; upper alternate or opposite; blade generally round in outline, base generally cordate. Inflorescence: (1)2-flowered. Flower: radial (+- bilateral); sepals +- awned to mucronate; stamens 10, outer 5 opposite petals (lacking anthers in G. pusillum), inner 5 alternate petals, nectary glands 5, alternate petals. Fruit: mericarp generally ovoid, dehiscent, 1-seeded; basal callus generally present, often with long bristles.
Species In Genus: +- 400 species: temperate, tropical mountains. Etymology: (Greek: crane, from fruit beak)

Geranium potentilloides DC.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Perennial herb. Stem: decumbent or ascending, rooting at nodes or not, 1.5--6 dm; hairs short, stiff, spreading to reflexed. Leaf: blade 1--4 cm wide, divided 0.7--0.75 to base, segments 5--7, wedge-shaped. Inflorescence: 1-flowered. Flower: pedicel 12--22 mm; sepals 4.7--5.6 mm, smooth, awned; petals 6--9 mm, rounded or +- notched, white to +- pink. Fruit: mericarp 2--3 mm, smooth, hairs sparse; beak 10--11 mm, narrow tip 0.5 mm; stigmas 1.5--1.6 mm. Seed: pitted. Chromosomes: 2n=36,56.
Ecology: Moist, shaded sites, conifer forest; Elevation: < 500 m. Bioregional Distribution: CCo, SnFrB; Distribution Outside California: native to Australia. Flowering Time: May--Aug
Synonyms: Geranium microphyllum Hook. f.
eFlora Treatment Author: Carlos Aedo
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Geranium palmatum
Next taxon: Geranium purpureum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Geranium potentilloides

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Carlos Aedo 2016. Geranium potentilloides, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=26735, accessed on May 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 30, 2016.


Geranium potentilloides
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Geranium potentilloides in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Geranium potentilloides:
CCo, SnFrB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.