Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Geranium oreganum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GeraniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GERANIUM FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, or +- woody, generally glandular-hairy. Leaf: simple to compound, basal and cauline; cauline alternate or opposite, stipules 2, +- on stem. Inflorescence: cyme or pseudo-umbel or 1--2-flowered. Flower: bisexual [unisexual], radial or +- bilateral; sepals 5, free, overlapping in bud; petals generally 5, free, generally with nectar glands at base; stamens generally 5,10[15]; staminodes scale-like or 0; ovary generally 5-lobed, upper part elongating into beak in fruit, chambers 5, placentas axile, style 1, stigmas 5, free, persistent in fruit. Fruit: septicidal [loculicidal], mericarps 5, dry, generally 1-seeded, each persistent on 1 of 5 linear segments of beak that separate from central column by curving or coiling upward.
Genera In Family: 6 genera, +- 750 species: temperate, +- tropics. Some cultivated for ornamental, perfume oils.
eFlora Treatment Author: Carlos Aedo, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: GeraniumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CRANESBILL, GERANIUM
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, often +- glandular, especially above. Stem: generally 1--4 mm wide in lower 1/2. Leaf: palmately lobed to divided, +- hairy; segments generally palmately lobed and/or toothed; upper alternate or opposite; blade generally round in outline, base generally cordate. Inflorescence: (1)2-flowered. Flower: radial (+- bilateral); sepals +- awned to mucronate; stamens 10, outer 5 opposite petals (lacking anthers in G. pusillum), inner 5 alternate petals, nectary glands 5, alternate petals. Fruit: mericarp generally ovoid, dehiscent, 1-seeded; basal callus generally present, often with long bristles.
Species In Genus: +- 400 species: temperate, tropical mountains. Etymology: (Greek: crane, from fruit beak)

Geranium oreganum Howell
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb. Stem: erect, 1.5--8 dm; hairs soft. Leaf: blade 7--14 cm wide, divided 0.75--0.9 to base, segments 7, rhombic. Flower: pedicel 10--35 mm; sepals 9--11 mm, smooth, awned; petals 12--21 mm, rounded or +- notched, red-purple. Fruit: mericarp 4.5--5 mm, smooth, minutely bristly, glandular; beak 2.7--4.4 cm, narrow tip 4--6 mm; stigmas 3--6 mm. Seed: pitted.
Ecology: Moist, generally shaded sites, meadows, forest; Elevation: 250--800 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, KR, NCoRO, CaRH; Distribution Outside California: to Washington. Flowering Time: Mar--Jul
Synonyms: Geranium viscosissimum var. incisum (Torr. & A. Gray) N.H. Holmgren
eFlora Treatment Author: Carlos Aedo
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Geranium molle
Next taxon: Geranium palmatum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Geranium oreganum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Carlos Aedo 2016. Geranium oreganum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=26732, accessed on May 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 05, 2016.


Geranium oreganum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Geranium oreganum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling

More photos of Geranium oreganum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Geranium oreganum:
NCo, KR, NCoRO, CaRH;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.