Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Gentianopsis simplex

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GentianaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual to perennial herb [to trees]. Stem: decumbent to erect, < 2 m, simple or branched. Leaf: simple, cauline, sometimes also basal, opposite or whorled, entire, sessile or basal +- petioled; stipules 0. Flower: bisexual, radial, parts in 4s or 5s except pistil 1; sepals fused, persistent; petals fused, +- persistent, sinus between lobes often unappendaged; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas parietal, often intruding, stigmas 1--2. Fruit: capsule, 2-valved. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, 1800 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Eustoma, Exacum, Gentiana). Note: Gentianella tenella moved to Comastoma. Key to genera revised by Bruce G. Baldwin.
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: GentianopsisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb, glabrous. Leaf: basal, cauline, opposite. Inflorescence: flower 1 per stem or branch. Flower: parts in 4s; calyx tube distinct, lobes lanceolate, acuminate; corolla funnel-shaped, blue (white), lobes <= tube, oblong to elliptic-obovate, obtuse or rounded, +- entire to serrate, jagged, or fringed, without fringes or scales on adaxial surface, nectary pits 0 (nectaries on corolla tube near base); ovary stalked, style short or indistinct, persistent, entire, stigmas 2.
Species In Genus: +- 15 species: temperate North America, Eurasia. Etymology: (Greek: resembling Gentiana) Note: Gentianopsis thermalis (Kuntze) H.H. Iltis occurs near California, in Nevada.
Unabridged Note: Efforts should be made to find in California Gentianopsis thermalis (Kuntze) H.H. Iltis [Gentianopsis detonsa (Rottb.) Ma var. elegans (A. Nelson) N.H. Holmgren] (stems 1--several, generally branched; basal leaves generally present at flower; corolla (20)35--75 mm, lobes proximally fringed, distally dentate), which occurs very near the state line in Nevada (Washoe County; Lake Tahoe, creek at Incline, alt. 6200 ft., sandy beach along stream).

Gentianopsis simplex (A. Gray) H.H. Iltis
Habit: Perennial herb from root-sprouts, stems well separated, 4--40 cm. Stem: erect. Leaf: basal, lower cauline < 20 mm, < 5 mm wide, spoon-shaped, withering early (especially basal), upper cauline several, < 25 mm, < 6(8) mm wide, lance-elliptic, obtuse to acute. Inflorescence: peduncle 1.3--11(14) cm, generally < 2.5(4) × subtending internode, < whole stem. Flower: calyx 9--27 mm; corolla 17--45 mm. Seed: striate-ridged, pointed.
Ecology: Wet meadows; Elevation: 1200--3400 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRH, CaRH, SNH, SnBr; Distribution Outside California: to Oregon, Montana. Flowering Time: Jul--Sep
Synonyms: Gentiana simplex A. Gray
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Gentianopsis holopetala
Next taxon: Swertia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Gentianopsis simplex


Citation for this treatment: James S. Pringle 2016. Gentianopsis simplex, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 24, 2016.

Gentianopsis simplex
click for enlargement
© 2003 Steve Matson
Gentianopsis simplex
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Gentianopsis simplex
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Gentianopsis simplex
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Gentianopsis simplex
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Gentianopsis simplex
click for enlargement
© 2007 Thomas Stoughton

More photos of Gentianopsis simplex in CalPhotos

Geographic subdivisions for Gentianopsis simplex:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.