Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Gentianopsis holopetala
SIERRA GENTIAN

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GentianaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GENTIAN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [to trees]. Stem: decumbent to erect, < 2 m, simple or branched. Leaf: simple, cauline, sometimes also basal, opposite or whorled, entire, sessile or basal +- petioled; stipules 0. Flower: bisexual, radial, parts in 4s or 5s except pistil 1; sepals fused, persistent; petals fused, +- persistent, sinus between lobes often unappendaged; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas parietal, often intruding, stigmas 1--2. Fruit: capsule, 2-valved. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, 1800 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Eustoma, Exacum, Gentiana). Note: Gentianella tenella moved to Comastoma. Key to genera revised by Bruce G. Baldwin.
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: GentianopsisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FRINGED GENTIAN
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, glabrous. Leaf: basal, cauline, opposite. Inflorescence: flower 1 per stem or branch. Flower: parts in 4s; calyx tube distinct, lobes lanceolate, acuminate; corolla funnel-shaped, blue (white), lobes <= tube, oblong to elliptic-obovate, obtuse or rounded, +- entire to serrate, jagged, or fringed, without fringes or scales on adaxial surface, nectary pits 0 (nectaries on corolla tube near base); ovary stalked, style short or indistinct, persistent, entire, stigmas 2.
Species In Genus: +- 15 species: temperate North America, Eurasia. Etymology: (Greek: resembling Gentiana) Note: Gentianopsis thermalis (Kuntze) H.H. Iltis occurs near California, in Nevada.
Unabridged Note: Efforts should be made to find in California Gentianopsis thermalis (Kuntze) H.H. Iltis [Gentianopsis detonsa (Rottb.) Ma var. elegans (A. Nelson) N.H. Holmgren] (stems 1--several, generally branched; basal leaves generally present at flower; corolla (20)35--75 mm, lobes proximally fringed, distally dentate), which occurs very near the state line in Nevada (Washoe County; Lake Tahoe, creek at Incline, alt. 6200 ft., sandy beach along stream).

Gentianopsis holopetala (A. Gray) H.H. Iltis
NATIVE
Habit: Annual 3--45 cm. Stem: +- decumbent to erect. Leaf: basal, lower cauline < 70 mm, < 15 mm wide, spoon-shaped, rounded to acute, upper cauline few, < 60 mm, < 10 mm wide, lance-elliptic to linear, acute. Inflorescence: peduncle (0.4)2.5--21 cm, generally > 2.5 × subtending internode, generally > whole stem. Flower: calyx (10)14--36 mm; corolla 20--55 mm. Seed: papillate, obtuse. Chromosomes: 2n=78.
Ecology: Wet meadows; Elevation: 1800--4000 m. Bioregional Distribution: c&s SNH, W&I; Distribution Outside California: western Nevada. Flowering Time: Jul--Sep
Synonyms: Gentiana holopetala (A. Gray) T. Holm
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Gentianopsis
Next taxon: Gentianopsis simplex

Name Search
botanical illustration including Gentianopsis holopetala

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James S. Pringle 2016. Gentianopsis holopetala, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=26675, accessed on December 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 10, 2016.


Gentianopsis holopetala
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling
Gentianopsis holopetala
click for enlargement
© 2000 Larry Blakely
Gentianopsis holopetala
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Gentianopsis holopetala
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Gentianopsis holopetala
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Gentianopsis holopetala
click for enlargement
© 2002 Larry Blakely

More photos of Gentianopsis holopetala in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Gentianopsis holopetala:
c&s SNH, W&I;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.