Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Gentiana setigera
MENDOCINO GENTIAN

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GentianaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GENTIAN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [to trees]. Stem: decumbent to erect, < 2 m, simple or branched. Leaf: simple, cauline, sometimes also basal, opposite or whorled, entire, sessile or basal +- petioled; stipules 0. Flower: bisexual, radial, parts in 4s or 5s except pistil 1; sepals fused, persistent; petals fused, +- persistent, sinus between lobes often unappendaged; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas parietal, often intruding, stigmas 1--2. Fruit: capsule, 2-valved. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, 1800 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Eustoma, Exacum, Gentiana). Note: Gentianella tenella moved to Comastoma. Key to genera revised by Bruce G. Baldwin.
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: GentianaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GENTIAN
Habit: Annual to perennial herb, generally glabrous. Stem: generally simple below inflorescence. Leaf: cauline, opposite (also basal or not). Inflorescence: compact cyme or flowers 1. Flower: parts generally in 5s (generally in 4s in Gentiana prostrata, 4s or 5s in Gentiana fremontii); calyx tube generally > lobes; corolla tube narrow-bell-shaped, lobes spreading, < tube, base of sinus between lobes truncate or generally with a variously shaped, sometimes fringed appendage, nectary pits 0 (nectaries on ovary stalk); ovary stalked, style +- 0 or short, entire, persistent, stigmas 2.
Species In Genus: +- 400 species: temperate to subarctic, alpine America, Eurasia. Etymology: (Gentius, king of Illyria, who used roots to treat malaria)

Gentiana setigera A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb. Stem: arising laterally below rosette, decumbent, 1--few, 20--45 cm. Leaf: basal 25--85 mm, 5--15 mm wide, spoon-shaped-obovate, tip obtuse; cauline many, 10--30 mm, 5--17 mm wide, elliptic, base sheathing, tip obtuse to acute, lower crowded, wider than upper, upper < internodes. Inflorescence: flowers 2--4 or generally 1. Flower: calyx 14--23 mm, lobes ovate-oblong, subacute; corolla (25)35--50 mm, blue, lobes 10--16 mm, elliptic-obovate, acuminate, sinus appendages divided into 2--3 thread-like, entire segments. Seed: winged.
Ecology: Wet mountain meadows; Elevation: +- 1065 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRO (Red Mtn, Mendocino Co.); Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon. Flowering Time: Jul--Sep
Synonyms: Gentiana bisetaea Howell
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Gentiana sceptrum
Next taxon: Gentianella

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James S. Pringle 2016. Gentiana setigera, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=26611, accessed on July 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 30, 2016.


Gentiana setigera
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Gentiana setigera
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Gentiana setigera
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Gentiana setigera
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Gentiana setigera
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Gentiana setigera
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Gentiana setigera in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Gentiana setigera:
NCoRO (Red Mtn, Mendocino Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.