Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Gentiana prostrata
PYGMY GENTIAN

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GentianaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GENTIAN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [to trees]. Stem: decumbent to erect, < 2 m, simple or branched. Leaf: simple, cauline, sometimes also basal, opposite or whorled, entire, sessile or basal +- petioled; stipules 0. Flower: bisexual, radial, parts in 4s or 5s except pistil 1; sepals fused, persistent; petals fused, +- persistent, sinus between lobes often unappendaged; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas parietal, often intruding, stigmas 1--2. Fruit: capsule, 2-valved. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, 1800 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Eustoma, Exacum, Gentiana). Note: Gentianella tenella moved to Comastoma. Key to genera revised by Bruce G. Baldwin.
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: GentianaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GENTIAN
Habit: Annual to perennial herb, generally glabrous. Stem: generally simple below inflorescence. Leaf: cauline, opposite (also basal or not). Inflorescence: compact cyme or flowers 1. Flower: parts generally in 5s (generally in 4s in Gentiana prostrata, 4s or 5s in Gentiana fremontii); calyx tube generally > lobes; corolla tube narrow-bell-shaped, lobes spreading, < tube, base of sinus between lobes truncate or generally with a variously shaped, sometimes fringed appendage, nectary pits 0 (nectaries on ovary stalk); ovary stalked, style +- 0 or short, entire, persistent, stigmas 2.
Species In Genus: +- 400 species: temperate to subarctic, alpine America, Eurasia. Etymology: (Gentius, king of Illyria, who used roots to treat malaria)

Gentiana prostrata Haenke
NATIVE
Habit: Annual. Stem: decumbent to +- prostrate, 1--several, 0.5--8 cm. Leaf: basal, cauline +- alike, +- spreading, 2--6 mm, 1--4 mm wide, spoon-shaped-obovate to broad-oblanceolate, +- or not white-margined, mucronate; cauline +- even-spaced, generally 0.5--2 × internodes. Inflorescence: flower 1. Flower: calyx 3.5--10 mm, lobes triangular, mucronate; corolla 7--18 mm, medium to deep blue, lobes 2.5--5 mm, ovate, acute to acuminate, sinus appendages triangular, +- entire or +- jagged toward tip, acute. Seed: wingless. Chromosomes: 2n=36.
Ecology: Wet mountain meadows; Elevation: 3500--3800 m. Bioregional Distribution: W&I (White Mtns); Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, Colorado, Eurasia. Flowering Time: Jul--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Gentiana plurisetosa
Next taxon: Gentiana sceptrum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Gentiana prostrata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James S. Pringle 2016. Gentiana prostrata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=26601, accessed on May 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 26, 2016.


Gentiana prostrata
click for enlargement
© 2010 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Gentiana prostrata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Gentiana prostrata:
W&I (White Mtns);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.