Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Gentiana plurisetosa
KLAMATH GENTIAN

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GentianaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GENTIAN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [to trees]. Stem: decumbent to erect, < 2 m, simple or branched. Leaf: simple, cauline, sometimes also basal, opposite or whorled, entire, sessile or basal +- petioled; stipules 0. Flower: bisexual, radial, parts in 4s or 5s except pistil 1; sepals fused, persistent; petals fused, +- persistent, sinus between lobes often unappendaged; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas parietal, often intruding, stigmas 1--2. Fruit: capsule, 2-valved. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, 1800 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Eustoma, Exacum, Gentiana). Note: Gentianella tenella moved to Comastoma. Key to genera revised by Bruce G. Baldwin.
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: GentianaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GENTIAN
Habit: Annual to perennial herb, generally glabrous. Stem: generally simple below inflorescence. Leaf: cauline, opposite (also basal or not). Inflorescence: compact cyme or flowers 1. Flower: parts generally in 5s (generally in 4s in Gentiana prostrata, 4s or 5s in Gentiana fremontii); calyx tube generally > lobes; corolla tube narrow-bell-shaped, lobes spreading, < tube, base of sinus between lobes truncate or generally with a variously shaped, sometimes fringed appendage, nectary pits 0 (nectaries on ovary stalk); ovary stalked, style +- 0 or short, entire, persistent, stigmas 2.
Species In Genus: +- 400 species: temperate to subarctic, alpine America, Eurasia. Etymology: (Gentius, king of Illyria, who used roots to treat malaria)

Gentiana plurisetosa C.T. Mason
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb. Stem: from caudex, decumbent to erect, 2--several, 5--40 cm. Leaf: basal +- 0; cauline many, +- even-spaced, generally > 0.8 × internodes, 12--60 mm, 7--38 mm wide, elliptic to round, tips obtuse to acute, base sheaths at mid-stem generally > 5 mm. Inflorescence: terminal; flowers 1--5, also 1 at 1--3 upper nodes or not. Flower: calyx 17--25(35) mm, lobes lance-elliptic, rarely +- leaf-like, not ciliate, obtuse to acute; corolla 35--50 mm, deep blue, lobes 7--14 mm, oblong-obovate to round, short-acuminate, sinus appendages divided +- to base into 2--several thread-like parts. Seed: winged.
Ecology: Wet mountain meadows; Elevation: 1200--1900 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRO; Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon. Flowering Time: Jul--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Gentiana newberryi var. tiogana
Next taxon: Gentiana prostrata

Name Search
botanical illustration including Gentiana plurisetosa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James S. Pringle 2016. Gentiana plurisetosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=26599, accessed on February 13, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 13, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Gentiana plurisetosa:
KR, NCoRO;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.