Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Gentiana newberryi
ALPINE GENTIAN

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GentianaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GENTIAN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [to trees]. Stem: decumbent to erect, < 2 m, simple or branched. Leaf: simple, cauline, sometimes also basal, opposite or whorled, entire, sessile or basal +- petioled; stipules 0. Flower: bisexual, radial, parts in 4s or 5s except pistil 1; sepals fused, persistent; petals fused, +- persistent, sinus between lobes often unappendaged; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas parietal, often intruding, stigmas 1--2. Fruit: capsule, 2-valved. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, 1800 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Eustoma, Exacum, Gentiana). Note: Gentianella tenella moved to Comastoma. Key to genera revised by Bruce G. Baldwin.
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: GentianaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GENTIAN
Habit: Annual to perennial herb, generally glabrous. Stem: generally simple below inflorescence. Leaf: cauline, opposite (also basal or not). Inflorescence: compact cyme or flowers 1. Flower: parts generally in 5s (generally in 4s in Gentiana prostrata, 4s or 5s in Gentiana fremontii); calyx tube generally > lobes; corolla tube narrow-bell-shaped, lobes spreading, < tube, base of sinus between lobes truncate or generally with a variously shaped, sometimes fringed appendage, nectary pits 0 (nectaries on ovary stalk); ovary stalked, style +- 0 or short, entire, persistent, stigmas 2.
Species In Genus: +- 400 species: temperate to subarctic, alpine America, Eurasia. Etymology: (Gentius, king of Illyria, who used roots to treat malaria)

Gentiana newberryi A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb. Stem: arising laterally from caudex, below rosette, decumbent, 1--several, 0.5--10(35) cm. Leaf: basal, lower cauline 8--50(75) mm, 2--25 mm wide, widely spoon-shaped to oblanceolate, rounded or mucronate; upper cauline few, generally > internodes, 6--30(45) mm, 1--8(13) mm wide, oblanceolate to linear, acute. Inflorescence: flowers 2--5 or generally 1. Flower: calyx (10)14--30 mm, lobes linear to narrow-ovate, acute; corolla 23--55 mm, lobes 7--17 mm, elliptic-obovate, short-acuminate, sinus appendages divided into 2 triangular, +- serrate to jagged-cut parts tapered to thread-like tips. Seed: winged.
Note: Varieties intergrade in CaRH, northern SNH (e.g., plants with large stem, leaf, flower and white corollas, or plants with small stem, leaf, flower and blue corollas).
Unabridged Note: Varieties intergrade in central part (CaRH, northern SNH) of sp. range (e.g., plants with stem, leaf, flower in upper part of size ranges for sp. but with white corollas, or plants with stem, leaf, flower in lower part of size ranges for sp. but with blue corollas).
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Gentiana fremontii
Next taxon: Gentiana newberryi var. newberryi

Name Search
botanical illustration including Gentiana newberryi

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James S. Pringle 2016. Gentiana newberryi, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=26591, accessed on July 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 25, 2016.


Gentiana newberryi var. tiogana
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Gentiana newberryi var. newberryi
click for enlargement
© 1990 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Gentiana newberryi var. tiogana
click for enlargement
© 2007 George W. Hartwell
Gentiana newberryi var. tiogana
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Gentiana newberryi
click for enlargement
© 2013 Gary A. Monroe
Gentiana newberryi var. tiogana
click for enlargement
© 2007 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Gentiana newberryi in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Gentiana newberryi:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.