Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Gentiana fremontii
FREMONT'S GENTIAN

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GentianaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GENTIAN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [to trees]. Stem: decumbent to erect, < 2 m, simple or branched. Leaf: simple, cauline, sometimes also basal, opposite or whorled, entire, sessile or basal +- petioled; stipules 0. Flower: bisexual, radial, parts in 4s or 5s except pistil 1; sepals fused, persistent; petals fused, +- persistent, sinus between lobes often unappendaged; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas parietal, often intruding, stigmas 1--2. Fruit: capsule, 2-valved. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, 1800 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Eustoma, Exacum, Gentiana). Note: Gentianella tenella moved to Comastoma. Key to genera revised by Bruce G. Baldwin.
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: GentianaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GENTIAN
Habit: Annual to perennial herb, generally glabrous. Stem: generally simple below inflorescence. Leaf: cauline, opposite (also basal or not). Inflorescence: compact cyme or flowers 1. Flower: parts generally in 5s (generally in 4s in Gentiana prostrata, 4s or 5s in Gentiana fremontii); calyx tube generally > lobes; corolla tube narrow-bell-shaped, lobes spreading, < tube, base of sinus between lobes truncate or generally with a variously shaped, sometimes fringed appendage, nectary pits 0 (nectaries on ovary stalk); ovary stalked, style +- 0 or short, entire, persistent, stigmas 2.
Species In Genus: +- 400 species: temperate to subarctic, alpine America, Eurasia. Etymology: (Gentius, king of Illyria, who used roots to treat malaria)

Gentiana fremontii Torr.
NATIVE
Habit: Annual. Stem: decumbent to erect, 1--several, 2--10 cm. Leaf: white-margined; basal 2--13 mm, 1.5--8 mm, wide-spoon-shaped to round, mucronate; lower cauline crowded, < 6 mm wide, spoon-shaped to oblanceolate, upper cauline strongly ascending, < internodes, < 2 mm wide, oblanceolate to linear, acute. Inflorescence: flower 1. Flower: calyx 4--12 mm, lobes narrow-triangular, acute; corolla 7--15 mm, lobes 2.2--4 mm, ovate, acuminate, white to pale blue, abaxially often dark blue, sinus appendages triangular, +- entire or jagged-serrate, acute, white. Seed: wingless.
Ecology: Wet mountain meadows; Elevation: 2400--2700 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnBr; Distribution Outside California: to western Canada, Colorado. Flowering Time: Jul--Aug
Synonyms: Gentiana humilis Steven, illeg.
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Gentiana calycosa
Next taxon: Gentiana newberryi

Name Search
botanical illustration including Gentiana fremontii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James S. Pringle 2016. Gentiana fremontii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=26586, accessed on April 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 28, 2016.


Gentiana fremontii
click for enlargement
© 2010 John Game
Gentiana fremontii
click for enlargement
© 2010 John Game
Gentiana fremontii
click for enlargement
© 2010 John Game
Gentiana fremontii
click for enlargement
© 2010 John Game

More photos of Gentiana fremontii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Gentiana fremontii:
SnBr;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.