Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Gayophytum humile

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OnagraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: EVENING-PRIMROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb (to tree). Leaf: cauline or basal, alternate, opposite, or whorled, generally simple and toothed (to pinnately compound); stipules 0 or generally deciduous. Inflorescence: spike, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1 in axils; bracted. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, often opening at either dawn or dusk; hypanthium generally prolonged beyond ovary (measured from ovary tip to sepal base); sepals 4(2--7); petals 4(2--7, rarely 0), often fading darker; stamens 2 × or = sepals in number, anthers 2-chambered, opening lengthwise, pollen interconnected by threads; ovary inferior, chambers generally as many as sepals (sometimes becoming 1), placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma 4-lobed (or lobes as many as sepals), club-shaped, spheric, or hemispheric. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal (sometimes berry or indehiscent and nut-like). Seed: sometimes winged or hair-tufted.
Genera In Family: 22 genera, +- 657 species: worldwide, especially western North America; many cultivated (Clarkia, Epilobium, Fuchsia, Oenothera). Note: Gaura moved to Oenothera. Fuchsia magellanica Lam. naturalized in northern California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: GayophytumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual. Stem: generally erect, < 1 m, slender; hairs 0 to dense, rarely glandular. Leaf: cauline, alternate (or +- opposite near base), petioled or not, narrow-lanceolate, entire. Inflorescence: flowers axillary, pedicelled or not, opening at dawn. Flower: hypanthium inconspicuous; sepals 4, staying fused in 2s or all coming free; petals 4, 0.5--8 mm, white, with 1--2 yellow or +- green spots at base, fading pink or red; stamens 8, those opposite sepals longer, pollen +- yellow; ovary chambers 2, stigma generally not exserted beyond anthers, generally touching them, generally +- spheric. Fruit: capsule, +- cylindric or flat; valves 4, generally all coming free, generally equal. Seed: few to many, generally all maturing, generally appressed to septum, alternate or +- opposite between chambers, in each chamber generally in 1 row and generally not overlapped, 0.5--2.3 mm, ovoid, glabrous or hairy, brown or gray mottled with brown; appendages 0.
Species In Genus: +- 9 species: western North America, 2 South America. Etymology: (C. Gay, French author of Flora of Chile, 1800--1873) Note: Self-fertile; taxa with petals < 3 mm self-pollinated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Harlan Lewis

Gayophytum humile A. Juss.
NATIVE
Habit: Herbage generally glabrous. Stem: < 30 cm; branches 0 or generally only proximal, not forked, tips +- glandular-puberulent or not. Leaf: 1--2.5 cm, little reduced distally. Inflorescence: 1st flower 1--3 nodes distal to base. Flower: petals 0.8--1.5 mm; larger stamens +- 0.7 mm; ovary glabrous or glandular-puberulent. Fruit: 8--17 mm, sessile, +- like leaves, flat, grooved along midline, slightly to very knobby; lateral 2 valves staying attached, wider. Seed: 24--50, ascending, +- opposite, glabrous. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Drying margins of wet sites, snowbeds; Elevation: 750--3200 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaR, SN, SCoR, PR, TR, Wrn; Distribution Outside California: +- western United States; South America. Flowering Time: May--Sep
Synonyms: Gayophytum nuttallii Torr. & A. Gray
eFlora Treatment Author: Harlan Lewis
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Gayophytum heterozygum
Next taxon: Gayophytum oligospermum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Gayophytum humile

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Harlan Lewis 2016. Gayophytum humile, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=26544, accessed on February 11, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 11, 2016.


Gayophytum humile
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Gayophytum humile
click for enlargement
© 2012 Barry Breckling
Gayophytum humile
click for enlargement
© 2012 Barry Breckling
Gayophytum humile
click for enlargement
© 2000 Gary A. Monroe
Gayophytum humile
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Gayophytum humile
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson

More photos of Gayophytum humile in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Gayophytum humile:
NW, CaR, SN, SCoR, PR, TR, Wrn;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.