Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Garrya veatchii


Higher Taxonomy
Family: GarryaceaeView Description 
Common Name: SILK TASSEL FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, small tree; dioecious. Leaf: simple, opposite, evergreen, petioled; blade +- leathery, flat to concave-convex, margin entire, flat, rolled under, or strongly wavy. Inflorescence: catkin-like, pendent; flowers small, in axils of opposite, 4-ranked, basally fused bracts. Staminate Flower: (1)3(4) per bract, pedicelled; perianth parts 4, generally fused at tips; stamens 4, alternate perianth parts, filaments free, anthers 2-chambered. Pistillate Flower: 1--3 per bract; pedicel +- 0 or short; perianth 0 or vestigial with 2 small appendages; ovary inferior, chamber 1, styles 2(3). Fruit: berry, spheric to ovoid, green, fleshy, turning dark blue, black, or white-gray, dry, brittle, not or irregularly dehiscent. Seed: generally 2.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, 14 species: western United States, Central America, Caribbean; some cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas F. Daniel
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: GarryaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: SILK TASSEL BUSH

Etymology: (N. Garry, 1st secretary of Hudson's Bay Co., explorer of Pacific Northwest with David Douglas, 1782--1856) Note: Intergradation among California species raises doubt about taxonomic status.
Garrya veatchii Kellogg
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub < 2 m. Leaf: 24--90 mm, 8--50 mm wide, 1.3--3.9 × longer than wide, flat to +- concave-convex, lance-ovate to obovate-elliptic; margin flat to +- rolled under or +- wavy; abaxial hairs dense, curly-wavy, interwoven. Inflorescence: in fruit 13--18 mm wide. Pistillate Flower: 1(3) per bract. Fruit: hairs dense.
Ecology: Chaparral; Elevation: 250--1750 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCoRO, SW; Distribution Outside California: northern Baja California. Flowering Time: Feb--Apr
Jepson eFlora Author: Thomas F. Daniel
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Garrya fremontii
Next taxon: Gentianaceae

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Garrya veatchii

botanical illustration including Garrya veatchii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Thomas F. Daniel 2012, Garrya veatchii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=26468, accessed on August 22, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 22, 2019.

Garrya veatchii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Garrya veatchii
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Garrya veatchii
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Garrya veatchii
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Garrya veatchii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Garrya veatchii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson

More photos of Garrya veatchii in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Garrya veatchii:
SCoRO, SW
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.