Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Garrya fremontii

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GarryaceaeView Description 

Common Name: SILK TASSEL FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, small tree; dioecious. Leaf: simple, opposite, evergreen, petioled; blade +- leathery, flat to concave-convex, margin entire, flat, rolled under, or strongly wavy. Inflorescence: catkin-like, pendent; flowers small, in axils of opposite, 4-ranked, basally fused bracts. Staminate Flower: (1)3(4) per bract, pedicelled; perianth parts 4, generally fused at tips; stamens 4, alternate perianth parts, filaments free, anthers 2-chambered. Pistillate Flower: 1--3 per bract; pedicel +- 0 or short; perianth 0 or vestigial with 2 small appendages; ovary inferior, chamber 1, styles 2(3). Fruit: berry, spheric to ovoid, green, fleshy, turning dark blue, black, or white-gray, dry, brittle, not or irregularly dehiscent. Seed: generally 2.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, 14 species: western United States, Central America, Caribbean; some cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas F. Daniel
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: GarryaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SILK TASSEL BUSH

Etymology: (N. Garry, 1st secretary of Hudson's Bay Co., explorer of Pacific Northwest with David Douglas, 1782--1856) Note: Intergradation among California species raises doubt about taxonomic status.

Garrya fremontii Torr.
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub < 3 m. Leaf: 21--120 mm, 11--70 mm wide, 1.3--2.4 × longer than wide, generally flat, ovate- to obovate-elliptic; margin flat; abaxial hairs 0 (or sparse on young leaves), straight to +- wavy, appressed toward leaf tip. Fruit: hairs 0 or near tip sparse.
Ecology: Chaparral, foothill woodland, montane forest; Elevation: 300--2300 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaR, n&s SNF, n&c SNH, ScV, SnFrB, PR, Wrn; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, western Nevada. Flowering Time: Jan--Apr
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas F. Daniel
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Garrya flavescens
Next taxon: Garrya veatchii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Thomas F. Daniel 2016. Garrya fremontii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=26464, accessed on May 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 25, 2016.


Garrya fremontii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Garrya fremontii
click for enlargement
© 2010 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Garrya fremontii
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling
Garrya fremontii
click for enlargement
© 2010 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Garrya fremontii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Garrya fremontii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer

More photos of Garrya fremontii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Garrya fremontii:
NW, CaR, n&s SNF, n&c SNH, ScV, SnFrB, PR, Wrn;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.