Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Garrya congdonii


Higher Taxonomy
Family: GarryaceaeView Description 
Common Name: SILK TASSEL FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, small tree; dioecious. Leaf: simple, opposite, evergreen, petioled; blade +- leathery, flat to concave-convex, margin entire, flat, rolled under, or strongly wavy. Inflorescence: catkin-like, pendent; flowers small, in axils of opposite, 4-ranked, basally fused bracts. Staminate Flower: (1)3(4) per bract, pedicelled; perianth parts 4, generally fused at tips; stamens 4, alternate perianth parts, filaments free, anthers 2-chambered. Pistillate Flower: 1--3 per bract; pedicel +- 0 or short; perianth 0 or vestigial with 2 small appendages; ovary inferior, chamber 1, styles 2(3). Fruit: berry, spheric to ovoid, green, fleshy, turning dark blue, black, or white-gray, dry, brittle, not or irregularly dehiscent. Seed: generally 2.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, 14 species: western United States, Central America, Caribbean; some cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas F. Daniel
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: GarryaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: SILK TASSEL BUSH

Etymology: (N. Garry, 1st secretary of Hudson's Bay Co., explorer of Pacific Northwest with David Douglas, 1782--1856) Note: Intergradation among California species raises doubt about taxonomic status.
Garrya congdonii Eastw.
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub < 3 m. Leaf: 15--70 mm, 7--35 mm wide, 1.3--2.6 × longer than wide, flat to +- concave-convex, ovate- to obovate-elliptic; margin flat to strongly wavy; abaxial hairs dense, fine, wavy, appressed toward leaf tip. Fruit: hairs dense.
Ecology: Chaparral; Elevation: 180--750 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaRH, n&c SNF, SnFrB. Flowering Time: Feb--Apr Note: Seems to intergrade equally with Garrya elliptica, Garrya flavescens.
Synonyms: Garrya flavescens S. Watson subsp. congdonii (Eastw.) Dahling
Jepson eFlora Author: Thomas F. Daniel
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Garrya buxifolia
Next taxon: Garrya elliptica

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Garrya congdonii

botanical illustration including Garrya congdonii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Thomas F. Daniel 2012, Garrya congdonii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=26463, accessed on December 13, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 13, 2019.

Garrya congdonii
click for enlargement
© 2011 Vernon Smith
Garrya congdonii
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Garrya congdonii
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Garrya congdonii
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Garrya congdonii
click for enlargement
© 2010 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Garrya congdonii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling

More photos of Garrya congdonii in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Garrya congdonii:
NW, CaRH, n&c SNF, SnFrB.
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.