Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Garrya flavescens

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GarryaceaeView Description 

Common Name: SILK TASSEL FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, small tree; dioecious. Leaf: simple, opposite, evergreen, petioled; blade +- leathery, flat to concave-convex, margin entire, flat, rolled under, or strongly wavy. Inflorescence: catkin-like, pendent; flowers small, in axils of opposite, 4-ranked, basally fused bracts. Staminate Flower: (1)3(4) per bract, pedicelled; perianth parts 4, generally fused at tips; stamens 4, alternate perianth parts, filaments free, anthers 2-chambered. Pistillate Flower: 1--3 per bract; pedicel +- 0 or short; perianth 0 or vestigial with 2 small appendages; ovary inferior, chamber 1, styles 2(3). Fruit: berry, spheric to ovoid, green, fleshy, turning dark blue, black, or white-gray, dry, brittle, not or irregularly dehiscent. Seed: generally 2.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, 14 species: western United States, Central America, Caribbean; some cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas F. Daniel
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: GarryaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SILK TASSEL BUSH

Etymology: (N. Garry, 1st secretary of Hudson's Bay Co., explorer of Pacific Northwest with David Douglas, 1782--1856) Note: Intergradation among California species raises doubt about taxonomic status.

Garrya flavescens S. Watson
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub < 3 m. Leaf: 19--75 mm, 9--45 mm wide, 1.3--3.3 × longer than wide, flat to +- concave-convex, elliptic to obovate-elliptic; margin flat to wavy; abaxial hairs sparse to +- dense, +- coarse, straight to +- curved, appressed toward leaf tip. Fruit: hairs generally dense.
Ecology: Desert slopes, chaparral, pine/oak woodland; Elevation: 650--2350 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, SN, SnJV, CW, SW, DMoj; Distribution Outside California: to Utah, Arizona, northern Baja California. Flowering Time: Feb--Apr Note: Variation in hairiness not related to geography in California.
Synonyms: Garrya flavescens var. pallida (Eastw.) Ewan
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas F. Daniel
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Garrya elliptica
Next taxon: Garrya fremontii

Name Search
botanical illustration including Garrya flavescens

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Thomas F. Daniel 2016. Garrya flavescens, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=26462, accessed on May 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 27, 2016.


Garrya flavescens
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Garrya flavescens
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Garrya flavescens
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Garrya flavescens
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Garrya flavescens
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Garrya flavescens
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer

More photos of Garrya flavescens in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Garrya flavescens:
NW, SN, SnJV, CW, SW, DMoj;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.