Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Garrya elliptica


Higher Taxonomy
Family: GarryaceaeView Description 
Common Name: SILK TASSEL FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, small tree; dioecious. Leaf: simple, opposite, evergreen, petioled; blade +- leathery, flat to concave-convex, margin entire, flat, rolled under, or strongly wavy. Inflorescence: catkin-like, pendent; flowers small, in axils of opposite, 4-ranked, basally fused bracts. Staminate Flower: (1)3(4) per bract, pedicelled; perianth parts 4, generally fused at tips; stamens 4, alternate perianth parts, filaments free, anthers 2-chambered. Pistillate Flower: 1--3 per bract; pedicel +- 0 or short; perianth 0 or vestigial with 2 small appendages; ovary inferior, chamber 1, styles 2(3). Fruit: berry, spheric to ovoid, green, fleshy, turning dark blue, black, or white-gray, dry, brittle, not or irregularly dehiscent. Seed: generally 2.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, 14 species: western United States, Central America, Caribbean; some cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas F. Daniel
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: GarryaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: SILK TASSEL BUSH

Etymology: (N. Garry, 1st secretary of Hudson's Bay Co., explorer of Pacific Northwest with David Douglas, 1782--1856) Note: Intergradation among California species raises doubt about taxonomic status.
Garrya elliptica Lindl.
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub, small tree, < 8 m. Leaf: 18--107 mm, 14--72 mm wide, 1.2--2.6 × longer than wide, flat to +- concave-convex, elliptic; margin +- to strongly wavy, often rolled under, appearing crenate or dentate; abaxial hairs dense, curly-wavy, interwoven, sparse in age or not. Inflorescence: in fruit 18--28 mm wide. Pistillate Flower: (1)3 per bract. Fruit: hairs dense. Chromosomes: 2n=22.
Ecology: Seacliffs, sand dunes, chaparral, foothill-pine woodland; Elevation: < 800 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, KR, NCoRO, n SNF, CW (exc SCoRI); Distribution Outside California: western Oregon. Flowering Time: Jan--Mar
Jepson eFlora Author: Thomas F. Daniel
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Garrya congdonii
Next taxon: Garrya flavescens

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Garrya elliptica

botanical illustration including Garrya elliptica

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Thomas F. Daniel 2012, Garrya elliptica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=26460, accessed on July 16, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 16, 2019.

Garrya elliptica
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Garrya elliptica
click for enlargement
© 2019 Neal Kramer
Garrya elliptica
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Garrya elliptica
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Garrya elliptica
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences
Garrya elliptica
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer

More photos of Garrya elliptica in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Garrya elliptica:
NCo, KR, NCoRO, n SNF, CW (exc SCoRI)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.