Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Garrya buxifolia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GarryaceaeView Description 

Common Name: SILK TASSEL FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, small tree; dioecious. Leaf: simple, opposite, evergreen, petioled; blade +- leathery, flat to concave-convex, margin entire, flat, rolled under, or strongly wavy. Inflorescence: catkin-like, pendent; flowers small, in axils of opposite, 4-ranked, basally fused bracts. Staminate Flower: (1)3(4) per bract, pedicelled; perianth parts 4, generally fused at tips; stamens 4, alternate perianth parts, filaments free, anthers 2-chambered. Pistillate Flower: 1--3 per bract; pedicel +- 0 or short; perianth 0 or vestigial with 2 small appendages; ovary inferior, chamber 1, styles 2(3). Fruit: berry, spheric to ovoid, green, fleshy, turning dark blue, black, or white-gray, dry, brittle, not or irregularly dehiscent. Seed: generally 2.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, 14 species: western United States, Central America, Caribbean; some cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas F. Daniel
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: GarryaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SILK TASSEL BUSH

Etymology: (N. Garry, 1st secretary of Hudson's Bay Co., explorer of Pacific Northwest with David Douglas, 1782--1856) Note: Intergradation among California species raises doubt about taxonomic status.

Garrya buxifolia A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub < 3 m. Leaf: 14--66 mm, 9--33 mm wide, 1.3--2.3 × longer than wide, flat to +- concave-convex, ovate- to obovate-elliptic; margin flat; abaxial hairs generally dense, +- coarse, straight to +- curved, appressed toward leaf tip. Fruit: glabrous or near tip sparsely hairy.
Ecology: Chaparral to yellow-pine forest; Elevation: 150--2100 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW; Distribution Outside California: western Oregon. Flowering Time: Feb--Apr
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas F. Daniel
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Garrya
Next taxon: Garrya congdonii

Name Search
botanical illustration including Garrya buxifolia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Thomas F. Daniel 2016. Garrya buxifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=26459, accessed on May 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 05, 2016.


Garrya buxifolia
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Garrya buxifolia
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Garrya buxifolia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Garrya buxifolia:
NW;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.