Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Gambelia speciosa
SHOWY ISLAND SNAPDRAGON, SHOWY GREENBRIGHT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlantaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PLANTAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, some aquatic. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate or opposite (whorled), simple, entire to dentate or lobed, venation generally pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or flowers axillary in 1--few-flowered clusters; flowers few to many, each subtended by 1 bract. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, radial or bilateral; sepals 4--5, generally fused at base; corolla 4--5-lobed, scarious or not, persistent or not, generally 2-lipped, upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower generally 3-lobed, spur present or not, tube sac-like at base or not; stamens 2 or 4, alternate corolla lobes, epipetalous, staminode 0 or 1--2, anthers opening by 2 slits; ovary superior, [1]2--4-chambered, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: generally a capsule, septicidal, loculicidal, circumscissile, or dehiscing by terminal slits or pores.
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 2000 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Veronicaceae sensu Olmstead et al. Recently treated to include Callitrichaceae, Hippuridaceae, and most non-parasitic California genera of Scrophulariaceae (except Buddleja, Limosella, Mimulus, Myoporum, Scrophularia, Verbascum). California Maurandya moved to Holmgrenanthe and Maurandella. Limnophila ×ludoviciana Thieret an occasional agricultural weed in rice fields. Hebe ×franciscana (Eastw.) Souster, Hebe speciosa (R. Cunn.) Andersen only cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: GambeliaView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, glabrous to hairy. Stem: erect, arching, or pendent, often much-branched. Leaf: opposite or whorled in 3s, entire; veins pinnate. Inflorescence: raceme. Flower: calyx lobes 5, entire, +- equal; corolla generally red, tube with sac-like extension at base, lower lip base +- swollen, generally not fully closing mouth, not spurred; stamens 4, often exserted, staminode 0; stigma exserted. Fruit: ovoid to spheric; chambers dehiscent by 1--2 pores near tip. Seed: many; ridges thin, netted.
Species In Genus: 2 species: California, northwestern Mexico. Etymology: (William Gambel, American naturalist, collector, 1823--1849) Note: South American species remain in Galvezia.

Gambelia speciosa Nutt.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant spreading, < 1 m, < 2 m wide. Stem: arching, often +- pendent. Leaf: whorled (opposite on seedlings), +- thick. Inflorescence: pedicel 1--2 cm. Flower: calyx 7--10 mm; corolla 2--2.5 cm, bright red. Fruit: 6--7 mm, ovoid, asymmetric; lower chamber larger. Chromosomes: n=15.
Ecology: Rocky cliffs, canyons; Elevation: 3--500 m. Bioregional Distribution: s ChI; Distribution Outside California: Baja California (Guadalupe Island). Flowering Time: Mar--Jun
Synonyms: Galvezia speciosa (Nutt.) A. Gray
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Gambelia
Next taxon: Gratiola

Name Search
botanical illustration including Gambelia speciosa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Gambelia speciosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=26444, accessed on December 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 06, 2016.


Gambelia speciosa
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Gambelia speciosa
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Gambelia speciosa
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Gambelia speciosa
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer

More photos of Gambelia speciosa in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Gambelia speciosa:
s ChI;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.