Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Galium murale
TINY BEDSTRAW

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RubiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MADDER FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, vine. Leaf: generally opposite (whorled), entire; stipules generally fused to stem, adjacent pairs occasionally fused, or occasionally leaf-like and appearing like whorled leaves. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, spike, cluster, or flower 1, generally terminal and +- axillary. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx +- 4(5)-lobed, occasionally 0 (Galium, Crucianella) or 6 (Sherardia); corolla generally radial, 4(5)-lobed; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes, generally included; ovary generally inferior, chambers generally 2 or 4, style 1(2). Fruit: drupe, berry, or 2 or 4 nutlets [capsule].
Genera In Family: +- 500 genera, 6000 species: worldwide, especially tropics; many cultivated, including Coffea, coffee; Cinchona, quinine; many ornamental. Note: Diodia teres Walter doubtfully in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Lauramay T. Dempster, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: GaliumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BEDSTRAW
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, occasionally subshrub, glabrous to hairy, generally scabrous; dioecious, bisexual, or flowers unisexual and bisexual. Stem: 4-angled, occasionally ridged lengthwise. Leaf: generally in whorls of >= 4, including leaf-like stipules. Inflorescence: panicles, axillary clusters (cymes), or occasionally 1 in axils. Flower: bisexual, or unisexual with sterile stamens or pistils; calyx 0; corolla generally rotate, occasionally +- bell-shaped, generally +- green, yellow to white, occasionally pink or red, lobes generally 4; ovary 2-lobed, styles 2, bases +- fused. Fruit: 2 nutlets or berry.
Species In Genus: +- 650 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Etymology: (Greek: milk, from use of some species for curdling) Note: Ovary and fruit generally +- equally hairy on a pl; staminate plants generally identified by vestigial ovaries, pistillate plants generally by vestigial anthers. Galium saxatile L., Galium schultesii Vest, and Galium verum L. are lawn weeds in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Valerie Soza

Galium murale (L.) All.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual, erect to spreading, glabrous except leaf margin, tip. Stem: 1--12 cm. Leaf: in whorls of 4--6, 1--4 mm, obovate to oblanceolate, tip acute, generally with a slender hair. Inflorescence: flowers 1--2 in axils, +- sessile. Flower: bisexual; corolla 1 mm, green, yellow to white in age, lobes ascending, < 1/2 ovary, ovate, tip obtuse. Fruit: nutlets, sausage-shaped, length 3--4 × width; hairs uneven-scattered, hooked, nutlet tips long-densely hairy. Chromosomes: 2n=44.
Ecology: Damp, mossy places, grassy hillsides, dry disturbed areas; Elevation: 20--650 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRI, n&c SNF, GV, SnFrB, SCo (Riverside Co.), PR (San Diego Co.); Distribution Outside California: native to Europe. Flowering Time: Apr--May
eFlora Treatment Author: Valerie Soza
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Galium munzii
Next taxon: Galium muricatum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Galium murale

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Valerie Soza 2016. Galium murale, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=26378, accessed on May 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 25, 2016.


Galium murale
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Galium murale
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Galium murale
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Galium murale
click for enlargement
© 2005 Keir Morse

More photos of Galium murale in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Galium murale:
NCoRI, n&c SNF, GV, SnFrB, SCo (Riverside Co.), PR (San Diego Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.