Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Galium matthewsii
MATTHEWS' BEDSTRAW

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RubiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MADDER FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, vine. Leaf: generally opposite (whorled), entire; stipules generally fused to stem, adjacent pairs occasionally fused, or occasionally leaf-like and appearing like whorled leaves. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, spike, cluster, or flower 1, generally terminal and +- axillary. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx +- 4(5)-lobed, occasionally 0 (Galium, Crucianella) or 6 (Sherardia); corolla generally radial, 4(5)-lobed; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes, generally included; ovary generally inferior, chambers generally 2 or 4, style 1(2). Fruit: drupe, berry, or 2 or 4 nutlets [capsule].
Genera In Family: +- 500 genera, 6000 species: worldwide, especially tropics; many cultivated, including Coffea, coffee; Cinchona, quinine; many ornamental. Note: Diodia teres Walter doubtfully in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Lauramay T. Dempster, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: GaliumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BEDSTRAW
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, occasionally subshrub, glabrous to hairy, generally scabrous; dioecious, bisexual, or flowers unisexual and bisexual. Stem: 4-angled, occasionally ridged lengthwise. Leaf: generally in whorls of >= 4, including leaf-like stipules. Inflorescence: panicles, axillary clusters (cymes), or occasionally 1 in axils. Flower: bisexual, or unisexual with sterile stamens or pistils; calyx 0; corolla generally rotate, occasionally +- bell-shaped, generally +- green, yellow to white, occasionally pink or red, lobes generally 4; ovary 2-lobed, styles 2, bases +- fused. Fruit: 2 nutlets or berry.
Species In Genus: +- 650 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Etymology: (Greek: milk, from use of some species for curdling) Note: Ovary and fruit generally +- equally hairy on a pl; staminate plants generally identified by vestigial ovaries, pistillate plants generally by vestigial anthers. Galium saxatile L., Galium schultesii Vest, and Galium verum L. are lawn weeds in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Valerie Soza

Galium matthewsii A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, erect, 13--30 cm, open, glabrous except distal bracts, base woody; dioecious. Stem: stiff, generally many-branched from base, tangled or not, internodes 2--7 × leaves. Leaf: in whorls of 4, 2--10 mm, lanceolate to ovate, generally arched, leathery, tip acuminate, sharp to touch. Inflorescence: panicle; inflorescence many-branched, branches long, spreading. Flower: corolla rotate to shallowly bell-shaped, +- yellow, long-hairy externally. Fruit: nutlets, 3--4 mm including hairs; hairs long, straight. Chromosomes: 2n=22.
Ecology: Dry, rocky slopes, washes; Elevation: 1100--3000 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNH, W&I, DMoj. Flowering Time: May--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Valerie Soza
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Galium magnifolium
Next taxon: Galium mexicanum subsp. asperulum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Galium matthewsii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Valerie Soza 2016. Galium matthewsii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=26368, accessed on August 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 26, 2016.


Galium matthewsii
click for enlargement
© 2000 Larry Blakely
Galium matthewsii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Galium matthewsii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Galium matthewsii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Galium matthewsii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Galium matthewsii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson

More photos of Galium matthewsii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Galium matthewsii:
SNH, W&I, DMoj.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.