Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Fumaria capreolata
WHITE RAMPING FUMITORY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PapaveraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: POPPY FAMILY
Habit: Annual to small tree; sap colorless, yellow, orange, red, or white. Leaf: basal, cauline, or both, simple and entire, toothed, or lobed, or 1--3-pinnate-dissected or compound; cauline generally alternate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: terminal, 1-flowered or cyme, raceme, or panicle; bracts generally present. Flower: bisexual, radial, bilateral, or biradial; sepals 2--3, shed after flower; petals generally 2 × sepals in number; stamens generally many; ovary 1, superior, chamber 1, style 0 or 1, stigmas or lobes 2--many, ovules few to many. Fruit: capsule, dehiscent by valves or pores, +- nut, or breaking transversely into 1-seeded, indehiscent units. Seed: fleshy appendage generally 0.
Genera In Family: 25--30 genera, 200 species: northern temperate, northern tropics; some cultivated (Papaver, Eschscholzia, Hunnemannia), source of opiates. Note: Stylomecon moved to Papaver. Corydalis, Dicentra, Fumaria in Fumariaceae in FNANM, elsewhere. Glaucium flavum Crantz is a waif. According to FNANM (3:300--301), Hunnemannia fumariifolia Sweet (+- like Eschscholzia except sepals free) an occasional waif in California, but documentation evidently lacking. Fleshy appendage of seed sometimes for dispersal by ants.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: FumariaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, generally glabrous; sap colorless. Stem: branched, 10--70 cm. Leaf: cauline, 2--6 cm, finely pinnately dissected or compound. Inflorescence: terminal raceme. Flower: bilateral; sepals 2, shed after flower; petals 4, cream to purple, persistent after flower, outer 2 petals free, upper spurred at base, inner 2 adherent at tips, oblanceolate, crested on back; stamens 6, +- fused in 2 sets opposite outer petals; ovary +- spheric, style 1, deciduous, stigma dot-like. Fruit: +- nut, +- round, 1-seeded. Seed: 1.
Species In Genus: +- 50 species: Eurasia, Africa. Etymology: (Latin: smoky, perhaps from odor of fresh roots)
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan

Fumaria capreolata L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant 1--8 dm. Inflorescence: pedicel recurved in fruit. Flower: petals 9--14 mm, outer white to purple-tinged with purple or black-red tips. Fruit: compressed laterally, +- keeled.
Ecology: Disturbed places; Elevation: < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: CCo; Distribution Outside California: Florida; native to Europe. Flowering Time: Mar--Jul Note: Identity of specimens from many other places in California in need of confirmation.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Fumaria
Next taxon: Fumaria officinalis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary L. Hannan 2016. Fumaria capreolata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=26193, accessed on July 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 26, 2016.


Fumaria capreolata
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Fumaria capreolata
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Fumaria capreolata
click for enlargement
© 2014 Barry Breckling
Fumaria capreolata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Fumaria capreolata
click for enlargement
© 2001 Tony Morosco
Fumaria capreolata
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer

More photos of Fumaria capreolata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Fumaria capreolata:
CCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.