Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Fritillaria pudica
YELLOW FRITILLARY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LiliaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LILY FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from membranous bulb or scaly rhizome. Stem: underground or erect, branched or not. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate, subopposite, or whorled. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, +- umbel-like or not. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 generally petal-like whorls, often showy; stamens 3 or 6, filaments free or +- fused to perianth, anthers attached at base or near middle; ovary superior or +- so, style 1, entire or 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule or berry. Seed: 3--many, flat or angled, brown to black.
Genera In Family: 16 genera, 635 species: northern temperate. Note: Users strongly encouraged to protect plants by working around need to see underground parts in using keys, e.g., by trying both leads in couplets solely dependent on such characters. Muscari botryoides (L.) Mill. an historical waif in California. Other TJM (1993) taxa moved to Agavaceae (Agave, Camassia, Chlorogalum, Hastingsia, Hesperocallis, Hesperoyucca, Leucocrinum, Yucca), Alliaceae (Allium, Ipheion, Nothoscordum), Amaryllidaceae (Amaryllis, Narcissus, Pancratium), Asparagaceae (Asparagus), Asphodelaceae (Aloe, Asphodelus, Kniphofia), Melanthiaceae (Pseudotrillium, Stenanthium, Toxicoscordion, Trillium, Veratrum, Xerophyllum), Nartheciaceae (Narthecium), Ruscaceae (Maianthemum, Nolina), Smilacaceae (Smilax), Tecophilaeaceae (Odontostomum), Themidaceae (Androstephium, Bloomeria, Brodiaea, Dichelostemma, Muilla, Triteleia), and Tofieldiaceae (Triantha). North American species of Disporum now in Prosartes.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: FritillariaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FRITILLARY
Habit: Bulb with 1--several large fleshy scales, 0--many small scales. Stem: erect, simple (0 in non-flowering plants). Leaf: cauline, alternate, subopposite, or whorled below, sessile, linear to +- ovate (1 bulb-leaf in non-flowering plants). Inflorescence: raceme; bracts leaf-like. Flower: generally nodding, bell- or cup-shaped; perianth parts 6 in 2 whorls, each part with distinct glandular area in lower 1/2; stamens 6, included, attached at perianth base, anthers attached +- near middle; ovary +- sessile, style 1, +- entire or 3-branched. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal, thin-walled, +- rounded, 6-angled, or winged, chambers 3. Seed: many, 2 rows per chamber, flat, +- brown.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: northern temperate. Etymology: (Latin: dicebox, from fruit shape) Note: Bulbs of some eaten by Native Americans.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal & Bryan D. Ness

Fritillaria pudica (Pursh) Spreng.
NATIVE
Habit: Large bulb scales 4--5, small 85--125. Stem: 0.7--3 dm. Leaf: 2--8, alternate, 3--20 cm, linear to lanceolate. Flower: nodding; perianth parts 0.8--2.2 cm, yellow to orange, some lined brown, aging brick-red, nectary near perianth part base, elliptic to round, green; style entire. Fruit: angled. Chromosomes: 2n=24,26.
Ecology: Common. Grassy, shrubby, or wooded slopes; Elevation: < 2100 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaR, n SN, MP; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Montana, Wyoming. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun Note: Highly variable.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal & Bryan D. Ness
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Fritillaria pluriflora
Next taxon: Fritillaria purdyi

Name Search
botanical illustration including Fritillaria pudica

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal & Bryan D. Ness 2016. Fritillaria pudica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=26161, accessed on May 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 04, 2016.


Fritillaria pudica
click for enlargement
© 2008 Aaron Schusteff
Fritillaria pudica
click for enlargement
© 2015 California Academy of Sciences
Fritillaria pudica
click for enlargement
© 2005 Christopher L. Christie
Fritillaria pudica
click for enlargement
© 2015 California Academy of Sciences
Fritillaria pudica
click for enlargement
© 1977 Gary A. Monroe
Fritillaria pudica
click for enlargement
© 2005 Christopher L. Christie

More photos of Fritillaria pudica in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Fritillaria pudica:
KR, CaR, n SN, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.