Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Fritillaria falcata
TALUS FRITILLARY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LiliaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LILY FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from membranous bulb or scaly rhizome. Stem: underground or erect, branched or not. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate, subopposite, or whorled. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, +- umbel-like or not. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 generally petal-like whorls, often showy; stamens 3 or 6, filaments free or +- fused to perianth, anthers attached at base or near middle; ovary superior or +- so, style 1, entire or 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule or berry. Seed: 3--many, flat or angled, brown to black.
Genera In Family: 16 genera, 635 species: northern temperate. Note: Users strongly encouraged to protect plants by working around need to see underground parts in using keys, e.g., by trying both leads in couplets solely dependent on such characters. Muscari botryoides (L.) Mill. an historical waif in California. Other TJM (1993) taxa moved to Agavaceae (Agave, Camassia, Chlorogalum, Hastingsia, Hesperocallis, Hesperoyucca, Leucocrinum, Yucca), Alliaceae (Allium, Ipheion, Nothoscordum), Amaryllidaceae (Amaryllis, Narcissus, Pancratium), Asparagaceae (Asparagus), Asphodelaceae (Aloe, Asphodelus, Kniphofia), Melanthiaceae (Pseudotrillium, Stenanthium, Toxicoscordion, Trillium, Veratrum, Xerophyllum), Nartheciaceae (Narthecium), Ruscaceae (Maianthemum, Nolina), Smilacaceae (Smilax), Tecophilaeaceae (Odontostomum), Themidaceae (Androstephium, Bloomeria, Brodiaea, Dichelostemma, Muilla, Triteleia), and Tofieldiaceae (Triantha). North American species of Disporum now in Prosartes.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: FritillariaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FRITILLARY
Habit: Bulb with 1--several large fleshy scales, 0--many small scales. Stem: erect, simple (0 in non-flowering plants). Leaf: cauline, alternate, subopposite, or whorled below, sessile, linear to +- ovate (1 bulb-leaf in non-flowering plants). Inflorescence: raceme; bracts leaf-like. Flower: generally nodding, bell- or cup-shaped; perianth parts 6 in 2 whorls, each part with distinct glandular area in lower 1/2; stamens 6, included, attached at perianth base, anthers attached +- near middle; ovary +- sessile, style 1, +- entire or 3-branched. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal, thin-walled, +- rounded, 6-angled, or winged, chambers 3. Seed: many, 2 rows per chamber, flat, +- brown.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: northern temperate. Etymology: (Latin: dicebox, from fruit shape) Note: Bulbs of some eaten by Native Americans.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal & Bryan D. Ness

Fritillaria falcata (Jeps.) D.E. Beetle
NATIVE
Habit: Large bulb scales 2--4, small 8--32. Stem: 0.7--2 dm. Leaf: 2--6, alternate, +- fleshy near stem, 3.5--8.5 cm, widely linear, folded, sickle-shaped. Flower: +- erect; perianth parts 1.5--2.2 cm, obovate, +- green abaxially, mottled rusty-brown and yellow adaxially, nectary indistinct, 1/2--2/3 perianth, widely lanceolate to +- diamond-shaped, yellow-green spotted +- brown; style divided +- 2/3. Fruit: acute-angled. Chromosomes: 2n=24.
Ecology: Serpentine talus; Elevation: 300--1200 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnFrB, SCoRI (San Benito Co.). Flowering Time: Mar--May
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal & Bryan D. Ness
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Fritillaria eastwoodiae
Next taxon: Fritillaria gentneri

Name Search
botanical illustration including Fritillaria falcata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal & Bryan D. Ness 2016. Fritillaria falcata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=26145, accessed on February 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 09, 2016.


Fritillaria falcata
click for enlargement
© 2013 Aaron Schusteff
Fritillaria falcata
click for enlargement
© 2010 Aaron Schusteff
Fritillaria falcata
click for enlargement
© 2013 Aaron Schusteff
Fritillaria falcata
click for enlargement
© 1998 John Game
Fritillaria falcata
click for enlargement
© 2013 Aaron Schusteff
Fritillaria falcata
click for enlargement
© 2010 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Fritillaria falcata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Fritillaria falcata:
SnFrB, SCoRI (San Benito Co.).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.