Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Fremontodendron mexicanum
MEXICAN FLANNELBUSH

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MalvaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MALLOW FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree; generally with stellate hairs, often with bristles or peltate scales; juice generally mucilage-like; bark fibrous. Leaf: generally cauline, alternate, petioled, simple [palmate-compound], generally palmate-lobed and/or veined, generally toothed, evergreen or not; stipules persistent or not. Inflorescence: head, spike, raceme, or panicle, in panicle or not (a compound panicle), or flowers >= 1 in leaf axils, or flowers generally 1 opposite a leaf or on a spur; bracts leaf-like or not; bractlets 0 or on flowering stalks, often closely subtending calyx, generally in involucel. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 5, generally fused at base, abutting in bud, larger in fruit or not, nectaries as tufts of glandular hairs at base; petals (0)5, free from each other but generally fused at base to, falling with filament tube, clawed or not; stamens 5--many, filaments fused for most of length into tube around style, staminodes 5, alternate stamens, or generally 0; pistil 1, ovary superior, stalked or generally not, chambers generally >= 5, styles or style branches, stigmas generally 1 or 1--2 × chamber number. Fruit: loculicidal capsule, [berry], or 5--many, disk- or wedge-shaped segments (= mericarps).
Genera In Family: 266 genera, 4025 species: worldwide, especially warm regions; some cultivated (e.g., Abelmoschus okra; Alcea hollyhock; Gossypium cotton; Hibiscus hibiscus). Note: Recently treated to include Bombacaceae, Sterculiaceae, Tiliaceae. Mature fruit needed for identification; "outer edges" are surfaces between sides and back (abaxial surface) of segment. "Flower stalk" used instead of "pedicel," "peduncle," especially where both needed (i.e., when flowers both 1 in leaf axils and otherwise).
eFlora Treatment Author: Steven R. Hill, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Steven R. Hill, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: FremontodendronView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FREMONTIA, FLANNELBUSH
Habit: Shrub, small tree; densely stellate-hairy; evergreen. Stem: decumbent to erect, < 7 m; inner bark gelatinous. Leaf: often on spur, +- ovate, generally with 3 main, few to many 2° lobes, otherwise entire; hairs generally denser abaxially, white and/or brown; stipules generally +- 2 mm or +- 4--4.5(9) mm. Inflorescence: flowers generally 1 opposite leaf or on spur; bractlets generally 3. Flower: (23)30--84 mm wide; petals 0; sepals spreading, widely ovate to +- round, showy, tips awned or not, adaxially pitted between raised, hard, fused basal margins, pits puberulent, long hairs on margins present or 0; filament tube +- = ovary, < style, fleshy; ovary (and fruit) sessile. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal, 5-valved, 2--4 cm, acute-ovoid, bristly, partly enclosed by dried calyx, chambers 2--3-seeded. Seed: 3.5--5.5 mm, ovoid, dull brown to shiny black.
Species In Genus: 3 species: California, Arizona, Mexico. Etymology: (John C. Frémont, explorer in western America, 1813--1890)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston, R. David Whetstone & T.A. Atkinson

Fremontodendron mexicanum Davidson
NATIVE
Habit: Plant erect, generally 1.5--7 m, unbranched near ground. Leaf: petiole 0.8--4.5 cm; blade 2.5--8 cm, palmately lobed, thick-leathery, base deeply cordate; stipules +- 4--4.5(9) mm. Inflorescence: flower stalk 5--15 mm. Flower: 45--84 mm wide; sepals generally orange, +- red toward bases, pit margins lacking +- 1 mm silky hairs. Seed: black, glabrous, shiny, aril-like structure 0.
Ecology: Chaparral; Elevation: 10--716 m. Bioregional Distribution: PR (exc SnJt); Distribution Outside California: northern Baja California. Flowering Time: Mar--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston, R. David Whetstone & T.A. Atkinson
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Fremontodendron decumbens
Next taxon: Gossypium

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston, R. David Whetstone & T.A. Atkinson 2016. Fremontodendron mexicanum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=26129, accessed on February 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 08, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Fremontodendron mexicanum:
PR (exc SnJt);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.