Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Frasera speciosa
MONUMENT PLANT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GentianaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GENTIAN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [to trees]. Stem: decumbent to erect, < 2 m, simple or branched. Leaf: simple, cauline, sometimes also basal, opposite or whorled, entire, sessile or basal +- petioled; stipules 0. Flower: bisexual, radial, parts in 4s or 5s except pistil 1; sepals fused, persistent; petals fused, +- persistent, sinus between lobes often unappendaged; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas parietal, often intruding, stigmas 1--2. Fruit: capsule, 2-valved. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, 1800 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Eustoma, Exacum, Gentiana). Note: Gentianella tenella moved to Comastoma. Key to genera revised by Bruce G. Baldwin.
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: FraseraView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb (non-flowering rosettes preceding flower-stems, plants dying after flowering in Frasera albomarginata, Frasera parryi, Frasera puberulenta, Frasera speciosa, and Frasera umpquaensis; non-flowering rosettes appearing with flower-stems in others). Leaf: basal +- petioled; cauline opposite or whorled, < basal, base often fused-sheathing. Inflorescence: cyme or panicle of dense clusters. Flower: parts in 4s; calyx fused near base, lobes lanceolate; corolla rotate (bell-shaped), lobes >> tube, ridge between stamens fringed or scaled or 0, nectary pits prominent, 1(2) per lobe, margins of openings variously fringed; ovary sessile, style long and well differentiated or short and poorly differentiated, persistent, entire, stigmas 2.
Species In Genus: +- 15 species: temperate North America. Etymology: (J. Fraser, Scottish collector of North America pls, 1750--1811)
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce G. Baldwin

Frasera speciosa Douglas ex Griseb.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 7--20 dm, glabrous or stem, leaves puberulent. Stem: 1. Leaf: basal 7--50 cm, 1--15 cm wide, oblanceolate to elliptic-obovate, tips rounded to acute; cauline whorled, lance-oblong, tips acute. Inflorescence: elongate, open proximally, +- dense distally; pedicels 1--10 cm. Flower: calyx 12--25 mm; corolla 12--20 mm, light yellow-green, purple-dotted or -streaked, lobes elliptic-oblong, acute to short-acuminate, ridge between stamens with deeply divided scales, nectary pits 2 per lobe, narrowly elliptic. Chromosomes: 2n=78.
Ecology: Montane meadows, open woodland; Elevation: 1500--3000 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRH, SNH, Wrn; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, South Dakota, New Mexico. Flowering Time: Jul--Aug
Synonyms: Swertia radiata (Kellogg) Kuntze; Swertia radiata var. radiata
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce G. Baldwin
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Frasera puberulenta
Next taxon: Frasera tubulosa

Name Search
botanical illustration including Frasera speciosa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce G. Baldwin 2016. Frasera speciosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=26087, accessed on December 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 03, 2016.


Frasera speciosa
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Frasera speciosa
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Frasera speciosa
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Frasera speciosa
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Frasera speciosa
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters
Frasera speciosa
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling

More photos of Frasera speciosa in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Frasera speciosa:
KR, NCoRH, SNH, Wrn;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.