Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Frasera puberulenta


Higher Taxonomy
Family: GentianaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: GENTIAN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [to trees]. Stem: decumbent to erect, < 2 m, simple or branched. Leaf: simple, cauline, sometimes also basal, opposite or whorled, entire, sessile or basal +- petioled; stipules 0. Flower: bisexual, radial, parts in 4s or 5s except pistil 1; sepals fused, persistent; petals fused, +- persistent, sinus between lobes often unappendaged; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas parietal, often intruding, stigmas 1--2. Fruit: capsule, 2-valved. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, 1800 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Eustoma, Exacum, Gentiana). Note: Gentianella tenella moved to Comastoma. Key to genera revised by Bruce G. Baldwin.
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: FraseraView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Perennial herb (non-flowering rosettes preceding flower-stems, plants dying after flowering in Frasera albomarginata, Frasera parryi, Frasera puberulenta, Frasera speciosa, and Frasera umpquaensis; non-flowering rosettes appearing with flower-stems in others). Leaf: basal +- petioled; cauline opposite or whorled, < basal, base often fused-sheathing. Inflorescence: cyme or panicle of dense clusters. Flower: parts in 4s; calyx fused near base, lobes lanceolate; corolla rotate (bell-shaped), lobes >> tube, ridge between stamens fringed or scaled or 0, nectary pits prominent, 1(2) per lobe, margins of openings variously fringed; ovary sessile, style long and well differentiated or short and poorly differentiated, persistent, entire, stigmas 2.
Species In Genus: +- 15 species: temperate North America. Etymology: (J. Fraser, Scottish collector of North America pls, 1750--1811)
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce G. Baldwin
Reference: von Hagen & Kadereit 2002 Syst Bot 27:548--572
Unabridged Reference: St. John 1941 Amer Midl Naturalist 21:1--29
Frasera puberulenta Davidson
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 1--3 dm; stems, abaxial leaf faces puberulent. Stem: 1--several. Leaf: narrowly white-margined; basal 2--12 cm, 6--17 mm wide, narrowly obovate to elliptic-oblong, tips obtuse or mucronate; cauline opposite, distal oblong to lanceolate, tips acute. Inflorescence: open; pedicels 5--35 mm. Flower: calyx 6--11 mm; corolla 7--13 mm, green-white, purple-dotted or -streaked, lobes oblong-obovate, abruptly acuminate, ridge between stamens low, +- fringed, nectary pit 1 per lobe, oblong-obovate.
Ecology: Dry, open conifer woodland; Elevation: 1700--3400 m. Bioregional Distribution: c&s SNH, W&I; Distribution Outside California: Nevada. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
Synonyms: Swertia puberulenta (Davidson) Jeps.
Jepson eFlora Author: Bruce G. Baldwin
Reference: von Hagen & Kadereit 2002 Syst Bot 27:548--572
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Frasera parryi
Next taxon: Frasera speciosa

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Frasera puberulenta

botanical illustration including Frasera puberulenta

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce G. Baldwin 2012, Frasera puberulenta, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=26086, accessed on October 20, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 20, 2019.

Frasera puberulenta
click for enlargement
© 2016 Aaron Schusteff
Frasera puberulenta
click for enlargement
© 2016 Aaron Schusteff
Frasera puberulenta
click for enlargement
© 2016 Aaron Schusteff
Frasera puberulenta
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Frasera puberulenta
click for enlargement
© 2017 Neal Kramer
Frasera puberulenta
click for enlargement
© 2017 Neal Kramer

More photos of Frasera puberulenta in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Frasera puberulenta:
c&s SNH, W&I
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.