Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Frasera parryi

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GentianaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GENTIAN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [to trees]. Stem: decumbent to erect, < 2 m, simple or branched. Leaf: simple, cauline, sometimes also basal, opposite or whorled, entire, sessile or basal +- petioled; stipules 0. Flower: bisexual, radial, parts in 4s or 5s except pistil 1; sepals fused, persistent; petals fused, +- persistent, sinus between lobes often unappendaged; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas parietal, often intruding, stigmas 1--2. Fruit: capsule, 2-valved. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, 1800 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Eustoma, Exacum, Gentiana). Note: Gentianella tenella moved to Comastoma. Key to genera revised by Bruce G. Baldwin.
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: FraseraView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb (non-flowering rosettes preceding flower-stems, plants dying after flowering in Frasera albomarginata, Frasera parryi, Frasera puberulenta, Frasera speciosa, and Frasera umpquaensis; non-flowering rosettes appearing with flower-stems in others). Leaf: basal +- petioled; cauline opposite or whorled, < basal, base often fused-sheathing. Inflorescence: cyme or panicle of dense clusters. Flower: parts in 4s; calyx fused near base, lobes lanceolate; corolla rotate (bell-shaped), lobes >> tube, ridge between stamens fringed or scaled or 0, nectary pits prominent, 1(2) per lobe, margins of openings variously fringed; ovary sessile, style long and well differentiated or short and poorly differentiated, persistent, entire, stigmas 2.
Species In Genus: +- 15 species: temperate North America. Etymology: (J. Fraser, Scottish collector of North America pls, 1750--1811)
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce G. Baldwin

Frasera parryi Torr.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 6--16 dm, glabrous. Stem: 1 or 2. Leaf: white-margined; basal 5--25 cm, 8--40 mm wide, strap-shaped to elliptic-oblanceolate, tips acute; cauline opposite, ovate to lance-oblong, tips acute to acuminate. Inflorescence: open; pedicels 6--32 mm. Flower: calyx 8--17 mm; corolla 9--20 mm, light green, purple-dotted, lobes obovate, short-acuminate, ridge between stamens low, fringed, nectary pit 1 per lobe, U-shaped.
Ecology: Dry, open woodland, chaparral; Elevation: 100--1900 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo, SnGb, SnBr, PR; Distribution Outside California: Arizona, Baja California. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
Synonyms: Swertia parryi (Torr.) Kuntze
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce G. Baldwin
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Frasera neglecta
Next taxon: Frasera puberulenta

Name Search
botanical illustration including Frasera parryi

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce G. Baldwin 2016. Frasera parryi, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=26085, accessed on April 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 29, 2016.


Frasera parryi
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Frasera parryi
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Frasera parryi
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Frasera parryi
click for enlargement
© 2010 Gary A. Monroe
Frasera parryi
click for enlargement
© 2010 Gary A. Monroe
Frasera parryi
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton

More photos of Frasera parryi in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Frasera parryi:
SCo, SnGb, SnBr, PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.