Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Frasera umpquaensis
UMPQUA GREEN-GENTIAN


Higher Taxonomy
Family: GentianaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: GENTIAN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [to trees]. Stem: decumbent to erect, < 2 m, simple or branched. Leaf: simple, cauline, sometimes also basal, opposite or whorled, entire, sessile or basal +- petioled; stipules 0. Flower: bisexual, radial, parts in 4s or 5s except pistil 1; sepals fused, persistent; petals fused, +- persistent, sinus between lobes often unappendaged; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas parietal, often intruding, stigmas 1--2. Fruit: capsule, 2-valved. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, 1800 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Eustoma, Exacum, Gentiana). Note: Gentianella tenella moved to Comastoma. Key to genera revised by Bruce G. Baldwin.
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: FraseraView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Perennial herb (non-flowering rosettes preceding flower-stems, plants dying after flowering in Frasera albomarginata, Frasera parryi, Frasera puberulenta, Frasera speciosa, and Frasera umpquaensis; non-flowering rosettes appearing with flower-stems in others). Leaf: basal +- petioled; cauline opposite or whorled, < basal, base often fused-sheathing. Inflorescence: cyme or panicle of dense clusters. Flower: parts in 4s; calyx fused near base, lobes lanceolate; corolla rotate (bell-shaped), lobes >> tube, ridge between stamens fringed or scaled or 0, nectary pits prominent, 1(2) per lobe, margins of openings variously fringed; ovary sessile, style long and well differentiated or short and poorly differentiated, persistent, entire, stigmas 2.
Species In Genus: +- 15 species: temperate North America. Etymology: (J. Fraser, Scottish collector of North America pls, 1750--1811)
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce G. Baldwin
Reference: von Hagen & Kadereit 2002 Syst Bot 27:548--572
Unabridged Reference: St. John 1941 Amer Midl Naturalist 21:1--29
Frasera umpquaensis M. Peck & Applegate
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 3--14 dm, glabrous. Stem: 1. Leaf: basal 15--30 cm, 3--10 cm wide, spoon-shaped to obovate, tips acute; cauline wide-elliptic, tips acuminate, proximal whorled, distal often opposite, proximal to mid-stem leaves not white-margined. Inflorescence: dense, interrupted below or not; pedicels 2--10 mm. Flower: calyx 8--12 mm; corolla 8--12 mm, pale yellow-green, blue-tinged or not, lobes elliptic-ovate, obtuse to acute, ridge between stamens long-fringed, nectary pit 1 per lobe, round.
Ecology: Mtn meadows; Elevation: 1700--1900 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR; Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon. Flowering Time: Jul--Aug Note: Treated as a synonym of Swertia fastigiata Pursh [Frasera fastigiata (Pursh) A. Heller] in TJM (1993).
Synonyms: Swertia umpquaensis (M. Peck & Applegate) H. St. John
Jepson eFlora Author: Bruce G. Baldwin
Reference: von Hagen & Kadereit 2002 Syst Bot 27:548--572
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Frasera tubulosa
Next taxon: Gentiana

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Frasera umpquaensis

botanical illustration including Frasera umpquaensis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce G. Baldwin 2012, Frasera umpquaensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=26080, accessed on October 20, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 20, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Frasera umpquaensis.



Geographic subdivisions for Frasera umpquaensis:
KR
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.