Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Frasera albomarginata

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GentianaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GENTIAN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [to trees]. Stem: decumbent to erect, < 2 m, simple or branched. Leaf: simple, cauline, sometimes also basal, opposite or whorled, entire, sessile or basal +- petioled; stipules 0. Flower: bisexual, radial, parts in 4s or 5s except pistil 1; sepals fused, persistent; petals fused, +- persistent, sinus between lobes often unappendaged; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas parietal, often intruding, stigmas 1--2. Fruit: capsule, 2-valved. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, 1800 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Eustoma, Exacum, Gentiana). Note: Gentianella tenella moved to Comastoma. Key to genera revised by Bruce G. Baldwin.
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: FraseraView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb (non-flowering rosettes preceding flower-stems, plants dying after flowering in Frasera albomarginata, Frasera parryi, Frasera puberulenta, Frasera speciosa, and Frasera umpquaensis; non-flowering rosettes appearing with flower-stems in others). Leaf: basal +- petioled; cauline opposite or whorled, < basal, base often fused-sheathing. Inflorescence: cyme or panicle of dense clusters. Flower: parts in 4s; calyx fused near base, lobes lanceolate; corolla rotate (bell-shaped), lobes >> tube, ridge between stamens fringed or scaled or 0, nectary pits prominent, 1(2) per lobe, margins of openings variously fringed; ovary sessile, style long and well differentiated or short and poorly differentiated, persistent, entire, stigmas 2.
Species In Genus: +- 15 species: temperate North America. Etymology: (J. Fraser, Scottish collector of North America pls, 1750--1811)
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce G. Baldwin

Frasera albomarginata S. Watson
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 3--6 dm, glabrous or stem puberulent. Stem: 1--few. Leaf: white-margined; basal 2--9 cm, 5--10 mm wide, oblanceolate, tips acute; cauline whorled (distal-most opposite or not), distal lance-linear, tips acuminate. Inflorescence: open; pedicels 5--50 mm. Flower: calyx 5--12 mm; corolla 8--14 mm, green-white, often purple-dotted, lobes lance-oblong, mucronate, ridge between stamens fringed, nectary pit 1 per lobe, oblong, +- truncate to 2-lobed at tip.

Synonyms: Swertia albomarginata (S. Watson) Kuntze
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce G. Baldwin
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Frasera albicaulis var. nitida
Next taxon: Frasera albomarginata var. albomarginata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce G. Baldwin 2016. Frasera albomarginata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=26073, accessed on May 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 28, 2016.


Frasera albomarginata
click for enlargement
© 2000 California Academy of Sciences
Frasera albomarginata
click for enlargement
© 2012 Aaron Schusteff
Frasera albomarginata
click for enlargement
© 2011 California Academy of Sciences
Frasera albomarginata
click for enlargement
© 2011 California Academy of Sciences
Frasera albomarginata
click for enlargement
© 2011 California Academy of Sciences
Frasera albomarginata var. albomarginata
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre

More photos of Frasera albomarginata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Frasera albomarginata:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.