Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Frankenia pulverulenta
EUROPEAN SEA HEATH

Higher Taxonomy
Family: FrankeniaceaeView Description 

Common Name: FRANKENIA FAMILY

Genera In Family: 1 genus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Carrie Kiel & R. John Little
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: FrankeniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FRANKENIA
Habit: (Annual) [perennial herb] to shrub, generally with rhizome; glands salt-secreting. Stem: prostrate to erect, nodes swollen, generally rooting. Leaf: opposite, 4-ranked, united by a single sheath, +- clustered, simple, 1--15 mm, salt-encrusted, generally persistent; blade obovate to oblong-oblanceolate or elliptic, generally leathery or fleshy, glabrous to hairy, margin entire, rolled under; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, axillary. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; calyx persistent, sepals 4--7, fused, ribbed; petals 4--7, free, white to pink or blue-purple, overlapping, clawed, with adaxial scale-like appendage near base; stamens 3--12(25), 2-whorled, outer whorl shorter; ovary superior, chambers 1--4, styles 1--4, exserted, ovules 1--many. Fruit: loculicidal capsule within persistent calyx. Seed: 1--many, ivory to gold-brown.
Species In Genus: 90 species: especially coastal and semi-arid regions; soils high in salt, gypsum, or calcium. Etymology: (Johann Frankenius, colleague of Linnaeus)

Frankenia pulverulenta L.
WAIF
Habit: Annual, 15(30) cm diam, taprooted. Stem: decumbent to ascending, branched at base, 1--8 cm, with curved white hairs. Leaf: blade 1--6 mm, 1--3 mm wide, +- rolled under, abaxially sparsely hairy. Inflorescence: 1, axillary. Flower: calyx tube 2--4 mm; petals 4--5 mm, pink to purple; stamens generally 6, +- 3 mm; styles (2)3. Fruit: 2--2.5 mm. Seed: many, oblong-ellipsoid.
Ecology: High-salinity marshes and intermittently flooded areas; Elevation: < 20 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo; Distribution Outside California: Oregon, Utah; Africa, southwestern Asia, native to Europe. Flowering Time: Apr--Sep Note: 1 record from Ballona Marsh, Los Angeles Co., 2009.
eFlora Treatment Author: Carrie Kiel & R. John Little
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Frankenia palmeri
Next taxon: Frankenia salina

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Carrie Kiel & R. John Little 2016. Frankenia pulverulenta, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=26049, accessed on May 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 30, 2016.


Frankenia pulverulenta
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Frankenia pulverulenta
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Frankenia pulverulenta
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Frankenia pulverulenta
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Frankenia pulverulenta
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Frankenia pulverulenta
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Frankenia pulverulenta in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Frankenia pulverulenta:
SCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.