Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Fragaria vesca
WOOD STRAWBERRY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: FragariaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: STRAWBERRY
Habit: Perennial herb, +- nonglandular, rhizomes short, stolons leafless. Leaf: basal, 1-ternately compound; leaflet teeth generally entire. Inflorescence: cyme, +- umbel-like, open, 1--several-flowered; pedicels recurved in fruit, bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium shallow, bractlets 5, narrower than sepals; sepals, petals +- obovate, generally white; stamens 20--35, filaments +- flat, pollen sac 1, horseshoe-shaped; pistils many, ovaries superior, jointed to stout style on side. Fruit: achenes many on enlarged, fleshy, red receptacle.
Species In Genus: +- 20 species: generally northern temperate. Etymology: (Latin: fragrant) Note: Species intergrade.
Unabridged Note: Characters include calyx orientation, fruit size used to define subspecies despite evident lack of taxonomic value.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter

Fragaria vesca L.
NATIVE
Stem: generally 3--15 cm. Leaf: thin; petiole generally 3--25 cm; central leaflet stalk < 2 mm, blade 15--70 mm, widely elliptic-obovate, acute to obtuse, teeth generally 12--21, below and above middle, acute or obtuse, central tooth < to > adjacent; leaflets sparsely hairy adaxially, hairier abaxially. Inflorescence: often >> leaves. Flower: generally +- 15 mm wide; hypanthium bractlets often 2-lobed; sepals generally 4--8 mm; petals generally 5--8 mm. Fruit: receptacle 5--10 mm; achene +- 1.5 mm. Chromosomes: n=7.
Ecology: Generally partial shade in forest; Elevation: 15--2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaR, SN, CW, SnBr, PR; Distribution Outside California: to eastern North America, Baja California; also Europe. Flowering Time: Jan--Jul Note: Hybridizes with Fragaria chiloensis.
Synonyms: Fragaria crinita Rydb.; Fragaria vesca subsp. bracteata (A. Heller) Staudt; Fragaria vesca subsp. californica (Cham. & Schltdl.) Staudt.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Fragaria chiloensis
Next taxon: Fragaria virginiana

Name Search
botanical illustration including Fragaria vesca

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter 2016. Fragaria vesca, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=26021, accessed on July 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 30, 2016.


Fragaria vesca
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Fragaria vesca
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Fragaria vesca
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Fragaria vesca
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Fragaria vesca
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Fragaria vesca
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Fragaria vesca in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Fragaria vesca:
NW, CaR, SN, CW, SnBr, PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.