Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Forestiera pubescens
DESERT OLIVE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OleaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: OLIVE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb to tree [vine], hairs 0 or peltate or not; rarely dioecious. Leaf: simple to odd-pinnately compound, alternate or generally opposite, deciduous or evergreen; stipules 0. Inflorescence: various; flowers >= 1. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; calyx generally minute (0), tube cup-shaped, lobes 4--15; petals (0)4--6(8), generally fused; nectar disk often present; stamens (0)2(4--5), epipetalous; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers 2, each 2--4 ovuled, placenta axile, style 1, stigma generally 2-lobed. Fruit: drupe, capsule, or winged achene. Seed: 1 per chamber.
Genera In Family: +- 25 genera, 900 species: +- worldwide; some cultivated for ornamental (Forsythia; Jasminum, jasmine; Ligustrum, privet; Syringa, lilac) or food (Olea, olive).
eFlora Treatment Author: Family description, key to genera by Thomas J. Rosatti; treatment of genera by James Henrickson, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ForestieraView Description 

Habit: Shrub, erect to mounded; generally dioecious. Leaf: simple, opposite or clustered, generally deciduous, short-petioled. Inflorescence: axillary clusters; staminate flowers +- sessile; pistillate flowers pedicelled. Flower: unisexual [bisexual]; calyx minute, lobes awl-shaped, early-deciduous; corolla 0. Staminate Flower: stamens (1)4(6); filaments long, free (in California); anthers white [black]; pistil vestigial if present. Pistillate Flower: stamens 0 or 1--4, reduced, sterile (in California); ovules 2 per chamber; style short, slender; stigma head-shaped or 2-lobed. Fruit: drupe.
Species In Genus: +- 12 species: America. Etymology: (André Robert Forestier, French physician, teacher, 1736--1812)

Forestiera pubescens Nutt.
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub, 12--50 dm, generally rounded. Stem: many, bark smooth, tan-gray; twigs short, +- rigidly thorny, glabrous to puberulent. Leaf: blade 15--40(50) mm, elliptic or lanceolate to ovate, leathery, entire to minutely toothed, glabrous. Inflorescence: generally appearing before leaves. Staminate Flower: 1--5 per bud; pedicel +- 0; filaments 3--5 mm, yellow. Pistillate Flower: 1--8 per bud; pedicel 2--5 mm, green, some branched; ovary > 1 mm, style +- 1 mm. Fruit: 5--8 mm, elliptic in outline, +- glaucous, purple-black. Chromosomes: 2n=46.
Ecology: Streambanks, canyons, washes; Elevation: 100--1800 m. Bioregional Distribution: se NCoRI, s SNF, c&s SNH (e slope), Teh, e SnFrB, SCoR, TR, PR, s SNE, DMoj; Distribution Outside California: to Colorado, Texas, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: Mar--Apr Note: California specimens with glabrous stems, leaves, pedicels, except some in eastern San Bernardino Co.
Synonyms: Forestiera pubescens var. parviflora (A. Gray) Nesom; Forestiera neomexicana A. Gray var. arizonica A. Gray; Forestiera neomexicana var. neomexicana
eFlora Treatment Author: Family description, key to genera by Thomas J. Rosatti; treatment of genera by James Henrickson
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Forestiera
Next taxon: Fraxinus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Forestiera pubescens

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Family description, key to genera by Thomas J. Rosatti; treatment of genera by James Henrickson 2016. Forestiera pubescens, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=25982, accessed on August 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 24, 2016.


Forestiera pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Forestiera pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2005 James M. Andre
Forestiera pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Forestiera pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Forestiera pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Forestiera pubescens
click for enlargement
© 1997 Larry Blakely

More photos of Forestiera pubescens in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Forestiera pubescens:
se NCoRI, s SNF, c&s SNH (e slope), Teh, e SnFrB, SCoR, TR, PR, s SNE, DMoj;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.