Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Floerkea proserpinacoides


Higher Taxonomy
Family: LimnanthaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: MEADOWFOAM FAMILY
Habit: Annual, glabrous to hairy. Stem: generally branched. Leaf: alternate, deeply pinnately lobed to 1--2-compound; stipules 0. Inflorescence: flowers solitary in axils, pedicelled. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 3--5, free; petals 3--5, free, white to pink or yellow; stamens 3, 8, or 10, free, generally in 2 whorls; nectary glands at bases of outer stamens; pistil 1, ovary deeply 2--5-lobed, style 1, from base of ovary. Fruit: mericarps 1--5, 1-seeded, ovoid to spheric, generally tubercled. Chromosomes: 2n=10.
Genera In Family: 2 genera, 10 species: temperate North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Ornduff & Nancy R. Morin
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: FloerkeaView Description 


Common Name: FALSE MERMAID

Species In Genus: 1 sp.: North America. Etymology: (H.G. Floerke, German botanist, 1764--1835)
Floerkea proserpinacoides Willd.
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, decumbent to erect, fleshy, glabrous. Stem: < 20 cm. Leaf: 1-ternate or 1-odd-pinnate, <= 6 cm; leaflets 3--5, <= 2 cm, +- oblong. Flower: sepals generally 3, 2--4 mm; petals generally 3, spoon-shaped, white, tips +- entire; stamens 3--6; ovary lobes 2--3. Fruit: mericarps 2--3, 2--3.5 mm, +- spheric, wrinkled or tubercled above.
Ecology: Moist open places in conifer forest or sagebrush scrub; Elevation: 1500--3200 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRH, CaRH, SNH, MP; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, eastern North America. Flowering Time: May--Jul
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert Ornduff & Nancy R. Morin
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Floerkea
Next taxon: Limnanthes

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Floerkea proserpinacoides

botanical illustration including Floerkea proserpinacoides

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert Ornduff & Nancy R. Morin 2012, Floerkea proserpinacoides, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=25965, accessed on September 16, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on September 16, 2019.

Floerkea proserpinacoides
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron Schusteff
Floerkea proserpinacoides
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron Schusteff
Floerkea proserpinacoides
click for enlargement
© 2007 Keir Morse
Floerkea proserpinacoides
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron Schusteff
Floerkea proserpinacoides
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Floerkea proserpinacoides
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson

More photos of Floerkea proserpinacoides in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Floerkea proserpinacoides:
KR, NCoRH, CaRH, SNH, MP
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.