Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ferocactus viridescens
SAN DIEGO BARREL CACTUS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CactaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CACTUS FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, generally fleshy. Stem: cylindric to spheric, or flat; surface smooth, tubercled, or ribbed (grooved); nodal areoles bearing flowers. Leaf: generally 0 or early-deciduous, flat to +- cylindric. Spines: areoles generally with central, radial spines, occasionally with glochids. Flower: generally 1 per areole, bisexual [unisexual], sessile, radial [bilateral]; perianth parts generally many [5], scale-like to petal-like; stamens many; ovary inferior [superior], style 1, stigma lobes generally several [many]. Fruit: dry to fleshy or juicy, indehiscent to variously dehiscent, spiny, scaly, or naked; tubercled or smooth. Seed: generally many, occasionally 0--few.
Genera In Family: +- 125 genera, +- 1800 species: America (especially deserts), Africa; many cultivated, some edible. Note: Spines smaller, fewer (0) in shade forms; yellow spines blacken in age. Introduced species increasingly escape cultivation. Hybridization common in some genera. Taxa of Escobaria in TJM (1993) moved to Coryphantha.
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce D. Parfitt, Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: FerocactusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BARREL CACTUS
Habit: Erect or leaning, branches 0, occasionally branched from tip-injury. Stem: (0)10--200(300) cm, 10--35 cm diam, depressed-spheric to short-columnar, hard, glabrous, not segmented; ribs 13--31, prominent; tubercles not conspicuous on ribs. Spines: [6]10--32 per areole, 2--4.5 mm wide, generally awl-shaped, generally flat, ringed with conspicuous ridges, straight to curved or +- hooked, some bristle-like; central spines generally 4 per areole. Flower: +- terminal, near distal edge of spine cluster, 3--6 cm diam; perianth yellow to red [or purple, or white with +- purple midstripes]; ovary glabrous, spines 0, scales numerous, generally rounded, margins minutely fringed or toothed. Fruit: spheric, ovoid, or cylindric, glabrous, spineless, dehiscent by basal pore. Seed: [1]1.5--3 mm, spheric to subreniform, pitted, black.
Species In Genus: 25 species: southwestern United States, Mexico. Etymology: (Latin: fierce cactus)

Ferocactus viridescens (Torr. & A. Gray) Britton & Rose
NATIVE
Stem: generally not taller than wide, depressed-spheric to cylindric. Spines: 10--24, generally spreading, longest straight or +- curved, red, pink or +- yellow, +- gray or yellow in age. Flower: inner perianth occasionally with red-brown midstripes; style 6--9 mm, ovary 5--7 mm, scales fringed-dentate. Fruit: yellow (to +- red). Seed: 1.5--2 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=22.
Ecology: Sandy to rocky areas; Elevation: 10--150 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo (San Diego Co.); Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Flowering Time: May--Jun Note: Threatened by urbanization, off-road vehicles, collecting.
Synonyms: Ferocactus viridescens var. viridescens
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Ferocactus cylindraceus
Next taxon: Grusonia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Ferocactus viridescens

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce D. Parfitt 2016. Ferocactus viridescens, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=25772, accessed on September 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 28, 2016.


Ferocactus viridescens
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Ferocactus viridescens
click for enlargement
© 2014 Barry Rice
Ferocactus viridescens
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Ferocactus viridescens
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Ferocactus viridescens
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Ferocactus viridescens
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse

More photos of Ferocactus viridescens in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Ferocactus viridescens:
SCo (San Diego Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.