Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ferocactus cylindraceus
CALIFORNIA BARREL CACTUS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CactaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CACTUS FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, generally fleshy. Stem: cylindric to spheric, or flat; surface smooth, tubercled, or ribbed (grooved); nodal areoles bearing flowers. Leaf: generally 0 or early-deciduous, flat to +- cylindric. Spines: areoles generally with central, radial spines, occasionally with glochids. Flower: generally 1 per areole, bisexual [unisexual], sessile, radial [bilateral]; perianth parts generally many [5], scale-like to petal-like; stamens many; ovary inferior [superior], style 1, stigma lobes generally several [many]. Fruit: dry to fleshy or juicy, indehiscent to variously dehiscent, spiny, scaly, or naked; tubercled or smooth. Seed: generally many, occasionally 0--few.
Genera In Family: +- 125 genera, +- 1800 species: America (especially deserts), Africa; many cultivated, some edible. Note: Spines smaller, fewer (0) in shade forms; yellow spines blacken in age. Introduced species increasingly escape cultivation. Hybridization common in some genera. Taxa of Escobaria in TJM (1993) moved to Coryphantha.
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce D. Parfitt, Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: FerocactusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BARREL CACTUS
Habit: Erect or leaning, branches 0, occasionally branched from tip-injury. Stem: (0)10--200(300) cm, 10--35 cm diam, depressed-spheric to short-columnar, hard, glabrous, not segmented; ribs 13--31, prominent; tubercles not conspicuous on ribs. Spines: [6]10--32 per areole, 2--4.5 mm wide, generally awl-shaped, generally flat, ringed with conspicuous ridges, straight to curved or +- hooked, some bristle-like; central spines generally 4 per areole. Flower: +- terminal, near distal edge of spine cluster, 3--6 cm diam; perianth yellow to red [or purple, or white with +- purple midstripes]; ovary glabrous, spines 0, scales numerous, generally rounded, margins minutely fringed or toothed. Fruit: spheric, ovoid, or cylindric, glabrous, spineless, dehiscent by basal pore. Seed: [1]1.5--3 mm, spheric to subreniform, pitted, black.
Species In Genus: 25 species: southwestern United States, Mexico. Etymology: (Latin: fierce cactus)

Ferocactus cylindraceus (Engelm.) Orcutt
NATIVE
Stem: taller than wide, spheric to columnar. Spines: 10--32, erect and spreading, longest generally recurved to +- hooked, hooked on immature plants, generally +- red [yellow], gray in age. Flower: inner perianth occasionally orange to red; style 12--20 mm, ovary 9--12 mm, scales fringed. Fruit: yellow. Seed: 1.5--3 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=22.
Ecology: Gravelly, rocky, or sandy areas; Elevation: 60--1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: e PR, D (esp e DMoj, w DSon); Distribution Outside California: to southwestern Utah, Arizona, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: Apr--May Note: Formerly recognized varieties untenable. Threatened by collecting; monitoring needed.
Synonyms: Echinocactus cylindraceus Engelm.; Ferocactus cylindraceus var. lecontei (Engelm.) Bravo; Ferocactus cylindraceus var. cylindraceus; Ferocactus acanthodes (Lem.) Britton & Rose, nom. rej., misappl.
Unabridged Note: The name Ferocactus acanthodes has been used for this sp. but its use is ambiguous because the type is lost and its identification is uncertain.
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ferocactus
Next taxon: Ferocactus viridescens

Name Search
botanical illustration including Ferocactus cylindraceus

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce D. Parfitt 2016. Ferocactus cylindraceus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=25765, accessed on May 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 26, 2016.


Ferocactus cylindraceus
click for enlargement
© 2013 Barry Rice
Ferocactus cylindraceus
click for enlargement
© 2013 Barry Rice
Ferocactus cylindraceus
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Ferocactus cylindraceus
click for enlargement
© 2010 Thomas Stoughton
Ferocactus cylindraceus
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Ferocactus cylindraceus subsp. cylindraceus
click for enlargement
© 1999 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Ferocactus cylindraceus in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Ferocactus cylindraceus:
e PR, D (esp e DMoj, w DSon);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.