Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Fallugia paradoxa

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: FallugiaView Description 

Common Name: APACHE PLUME

Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Abbot V. Fallugi, Italian botanist, +- 1627--1707)
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt & Margriet Wetherwax

Fallugia paradoxa (D. Don) Endl. ex Torr.
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub < 2 m, +- erect. Stem: much-branched; bark gray-white-tomentose, peeling. Leaf: alternate to clustered, 7--15 mm, ovate to wedge-shaped, deeply 3--7-pinnately lobed, lobes linear, obtuse, densely hairy adaxially, rusty-scaly abaxially, margins rolled under; stipules lanceolate, deciduous. Inflorescence: flowers 1--3, terminal; pedicel bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium hemispheric, silky-hairy, bractlets 5, linear; sepals 5--8 mm, ovate, acute to long-acuminate, tomentose; petals 10--25 mm, +- round, white; stamens many; pistils many, ovary superior, chamber 1, style 1, persistent. Fruit: achene, 3--5 mm, silky-hairy, style 30--50 mm, plumose, +- purple. Chromosomes: 2n=28.
Ecology: Dry, +- rocky slopes in pinyon/juniper woodland; Elevation: 1000--2200 m. Bioregional Distribution: e DMtns; Distribution Outside California: to Colorado, western Oklahoma, western Texas, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: May--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Fallugia
Next taxon: Fragaria

Name Search
botanical illustration including Fallugia paradoxa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce D. Parfitt & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Fallugia paradoxa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=25756, accessed on December 02, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 02, 2016.


Fallugia paradoxa
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Fallugia paradoxa
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Fallugia paradoxa
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters
Fallugia paradoxa
click for enlargement
© 2000 California Academy of Sciences
Fallugia paradoxa
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Fallugia paradoxa
click for enlargement
© 2002 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Fallugia paradoxa in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Fallugia paradoxa:
e DMtns;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.