Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Fagonia pachyacantha

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ZygophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CALTROP FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, often armed; caudex present or not. Stem: branched; nodes often angled, swollen. Leaf: 1-compound, opposite, petioled; stipules persistent or not; leaflets entire. Inflorescence: flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; sepals 5, free, persistent or not; petals 5, free, generally spreading, twisted (corolla propeller-like) or not; stamens 10, appendaged on inside base or not; ovary superior, chambers (and lobes) 5--10, each with 1--several ovules, placentas axile. Fruit: capsule or splitting into 5--10 nutlets (= mericarps).
Genera In Family: 27 genera, +- 250 species: widespread especially in warm, dry regions; some cultivated (Guaiacum, lignum vitae; Tribulus, caltrop).
eFlora Treatment Author: Duncan M. Porter
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: FagoniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, shrub. Stem: < 1 m, spreading, angled or ridged. Leaf: palmately compound; stipules stiff, spine-tipped; leaflets 3, spine-tipped, terminal largest. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in axils. Flower: sepals deciduous; petals clawed, twisted, purple to pink, deciduous. Fruit: capsule, deeply 5-lobed, obovoid, loculicidal; style persistent; pedicel reflexed. Seed: 1 per chamber.
Species In Genus: 35 species: southwestern North America, southwestern South America, Canary I. and Cape Verde I. to Afghanistan and India, southwestern Africa. Etymology: (Guy-Crescent Fagon, French botanist, chemist, physician to Louis XIV, 1638--1718)

Fagonia pachyacantha Rydb.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb; caudex woody. Leaf: leaflets < 25 mm, +- >= petiole, < 9 mm wide. Flower: +- 1.5 cm wide. Fruit: 5 mm wide, hairy, generally with some glands; style 2--3 mm, not or barely wider at base.
Ecology: Flat, sandy or rocky habitats; Elevation: < 500 m. Bioregional Distribution: DSon; Distribution Outside California: to southwestern Arizona, Mexico. Flowering Time: Mar--May, Nov--Jan
Synonyms: Fagonia californica subsp. pachyacantha (Rydb.) Wiggins
eFlora Treatment Author: Duncan M. Porter
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Fagonia laevis
Next taxon: Kallstroemia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Fagonia pachyacantha

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Duncan M. Porter 2016. Fagonia pachyacantha, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=25739, accessed on May 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 31, 2016.


Fagonia pachyacantha
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Fagonia pachyacantha
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Fagonia pachyacantha
click for enlargement
© 2009 Michael Charters
Fagonia pachyacantha
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Fagonia pachyacantha
click for enlargement
© 2010 Aaron Schusteff
Fagonia pachyacantha
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse

More photos of Fagonia pachyacantha in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Fagonia pachyacantha:
DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.