Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Fagonia laevis


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ZygophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: CALTROP FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, often armed; caudex present or not. Stem: branched; nodes often angled, swollen. Leaf: 1-compound, opposite, petioled; stipules persistent or not; leaflets entire. Inflorescence: flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; sepals 5, free, persistent or not; petals 5, free, generally spreading, twisted (corolla propeller-like) or not; stamens 10, appendaged on inside base or not; ovary superior, chambers (and lobes) 5--10, each with 1--several ovules, placentas axile. Fruit: capsule or splitting into 5--10 nutlets (= mericarps).
Genera In Family: 27 genera, +- 250 species: widespread especially in warm, dry regions; some cultivated (Guaiacum, lignum vitae; Tribulus, caltrop).
eFlora Treatment Author: Duncan M. Porter
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: FagoniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Perennial herb, shrub. Stem: < 1 m, spreading, angled or ridged. Leaf: palmately compound; stipules stiff, spine-tipped; leaflets 3, spine-tipped, terminal largest. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in axils. Flower: sepals deciduous; petals clawed, twisted, purple to pink, deciduous. Fruit: capsule, deeply 5-lobed, obovoid, loculicidal; style persistent; pedicel reflexed. Seed: 1 per chamber.
Species In Genus: 35 species: southwestern North America, southwestern South America, Canary I. and Cape Verde I. to Afghanistan and India, southwestern Africa. Etymology: (Guy-Crescent Fagon, French botanist, chemist, physician to Louis XIV, 1638--1718)
Reference: Beier 2005 Syst Biodivers 3:221--263
Fagonia laevis Standl.
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub < 1 m, intricately branched. Leaf: leaflets 3--9 mm, generally < petiole, 1--4 mm wide. Flower: +- 1 cm wide. Fruit: 4--5 mm wide, minutely strigose or hairy, rarely glandular or glabrous; style 1--2 mm, wider at base.
Ecology: Rocky hillsides, sandy washes; Elevation: < 1200 m. Bioregional Distribution: D; Distribution Outside California: to southwestern Utah, northwestern Mexico. Flowering Time: Mar--May, Nov--Jan Note: Further study needed to determine if Fagonia longipes Standl. [Fagonia californica Benth. subsp. longipes (Standl.) Felger & C.H. Lowe] (minute, glandular hairs on fruits) represents a distinct evolutionary lineage.
Synonyms: Fagonia californica Benth. subsp. laevis (Standl.) Wiggins
Jepson eFlora Author: Duncan M. Porter
Reference: Beier 2005 Syst Biodivers 3:221--263
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Fagonia
Next taxon: Fagonia pachyacantha

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Fagonia laevis

botanical illustration including Fagonia laevis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Duncan M. Porter 2012, Fagonia laevis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=25737, accessed on May 20, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 20, 2019.

Fagonia laevis
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Fagonia laevis
click for enlargement
© 2010 Thomas Stoughton
Fagonia laevis
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Fagonia laevis
click for enlargement
© 1997 Christopher L. Christie
Fagonia laevis
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Fagonia laevis
click for enlargement
© 2010 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Fagonia laevis in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Fagonia laevis:
D
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.