Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Euonymus occidentalis
WESTERN BURNING BUSH


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CelastraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: STAFF-TREE FAMILY
Habit: Shrub (climbing or not), tree, thorny or not, generally glabrous. Leaf: simple, opposite or alternate, deciduous to persistent, subsessile or petioled; veins pinnate. Inflorescence: cluster, cyme, raceme, panicle, or 1-flowered, axillary or terminal, bracted. Flower: generally bisexual, radial, small; hypanthium +- cup-shaped; sepals 4--5; petals (0)4--5, free; stamens 4--5, alternate petals, attached below or to rim of disk; ovary superior or +- embedded in disk, 2--5-chambered, placentas axile or basal, style generally 1, short, stigma +- head-like, 2--5-lobed. Fruit: capsule, winged achene, berry, drupe, or nutlet, often 1-chambered. Seed: generally 1 per chamber, arilled.
Genera In Family: 50 genera, 800 species: worldwide, especially southeastern Asia; some ornamental (Celastrus, Euonymus, Maytenus, Paxistima).
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael A. Vincent & Barry A. Prigge
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: EuonymusView Description 


Common Name: BURNING BUSH
Habit: Shrub, small tree, erect. Stem: twig generally 4-angled, with corky ridges. Leaf: opposite, deciduous, generally scalloped or finely toothed. Inflorescence: axillary, few-flowered; pedicel jointed to peduncle. Flower: parts in 5s; petals purple-brown [or +- green]; disk fused to hypanthium, flat, +- 5-lobed; stamens short, attached to disk margin; ovary embedded in disk, bumpy or warty or not, style 0 or short, stigma lobes 3--5, obscure. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal, 3--5-valved. Seed: brown [white, red, or black], enclosed by [orange] red aril.
Species In Genus: 180 species: especially tropical southern hemisphere. Etymology: (Greek: good name)
Unabridged Reference: Blakelock 1961 Kew Bull 210--290
Euonymus occidentalis Nutt. ex Torr.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 2--6 m. Stem: branches slender, often climbing. Leaf: petiole 3--15 mm; blade 3--14 cm, ovate to obovate, thin, base truncate to tapered. Inflorescence: 1--5-flowered; peduncle 2--7 cm, slender; pedicel 5--15 mm. Flower: sepals 1--1.5 mm, 1.5--2.5 mm wide; petals 4--6.5 mm, purple-brown, finely dotted, margin transparent; disk +- 3 mm wide. Fruit: depressed, deeply 3-lobed, smooth. Seed: 4--6 mm, +- brown; aril +- red.

Jepson eFlora Author: Michael A. Vincent & Barry A. Prigge
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Key to Euonymus occidentalis

Previous taxon: Euonymus
Next taxon: Euonymus occidentalis var. occidentalis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael A. Vincent & Barry A. Prigge 2012, Euonymus occidentalis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=25713, accessed on December 13, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 13, 2019.

Euonymus occidentalis var. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2017 Aaron Schusteff
Euonymus occidentalis var. parishii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Euonymus occidentalis var. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Aaron Schusteff
Euonymus occidentalis var. parishii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Euonymus occidentalis var. parishii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Euonymus occidentalis var. parishii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Euonymus occidentalis var. parishii in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Euonymus occidentalis:
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.