Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Eucrypta chrysanthemifolia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BoraginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BORAGE or WATERLEAF FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub or small tree, or non-green root parasite, often bristly or sharp-hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: basal and/or cauline, generally simple, generally alternate. Inflorescence: generally cymes, or panicle-, raceme-, head-, or spike-like, generally coiled in flower (often described as scorpioid), generally elongating in fruit, or flowers 1--2 per axil. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals (4)5(10), fused at least at base, or free; corolla (4)5(10)-lobed, salverform, funnel-shaped, rotate, or bell-shaped, generally without scales at tube base, with 0 or 5 appendages at tube top, alternate stamens; stamens epipetalous; ovary generally superior, entire to 4-lobed, style 1(2), entire or 2-lobed or -branched. Fruit: valvate or circumscissile capsule or nutlets 1--4, free (fused), smooth to roughened, prickly or bristly or not.
Genera In Family: +- 120 genera, +- 2300 species: tropics, temperate, especially western North America, Mediterranean; some cultivated (Borago, Heliotropium, Echium, Myosotis, Nemophila, Phacelia, Symphytum, Wigandia). Toxicity: Many genera may be TOXIC from pyrrolizidine alkaloids or accumulated nitrates. Note: Recently treated to include Hydrophyllaceae, Lennoaceae. Wigandia urens added, as naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Richard R. Halse & Timothy C. Messick, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Ronald B. Kelley, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil.
Genus: EucryptaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, glandular, sticky, odorous. Stem: erect, much-branched. Leaf: 1--3-pinnate-lobed; lower cauline opposite, petioled, upper alternate, upward smaller, sessile, clasping; petioles generally narrow-winged, ciliate. Inflorescence: terminal or axillary; pedicels thread-like, elongate in fruit. Flower: calyx < 1/2-fused, bell-shaped, glandular, lobes oblong to ovate to spoon-shaped, ciliate; corolla bell-shaped, generally >= calyx, with or without V-shaped transverse fold between each pair of filaments below throat; stamens included, equal, equally attached; ovary chamber 1 (or appearing +- 5 from complex, enlarged placenta), ovules on both sides of placenta, style 1, stigmas 2. Fruit: capsule, ovoid to spheric, bristly. Seed: 5--15.
Species In Genus: 2 species: southwestern United States. Etymology: (Greek: well hidden, from seeds)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson & Richard R. Halse

Eucrypta chrysanthemifolia (Benth.) Greene
NATIVE
Stem: erect to spreading, < 9 dm. Leaf: lower 2--10 cm, 1--5 cm wide, petioles < 1/2 blade, widened, clasping, blade oblong to wide-ovate, 2--3-pinnate-lobed, lobes obtuse, upper leaves smaller, narrower, less lobed, bases clasping. Inflorescence: flowers 4--15 per branch; pedicels generally recurved in fruit. Flower: calyx 2--4 mm, lobes spreading, not enclosing fruit; corolla 2--6 mm, V-shaped fold 0, lobes hairy abaxially; style < 3 mm. Fruit: 2--4 mm wide. Seed: 6--8, dark brown, of 2 kinds, elliptic or round, disk-like, smooth and oblong-ovoid, wrinkled.

eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson & Richard R. Halse
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Eucrypta
Next taxon: Eucrypta chrysanthemifolia var. bipinnatifida

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert Patterson & Richard R. Halse 2016. Eucrypta chrysanthemifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=25304, accessed on December 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 10, 2016.


Eucrypta chrysanthemifolia var. chrysanthemifolia
click for enlargement
© 2010 Thomas Stoughton
Eucrypta chrysanthemifolia var. bipinnatifida
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Eucrypta chrysanthemifolia var. chrysanthemifolia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Eucrypta chrysanthemifolia var. bipinnatifida
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Eucrypta chrysanthemifolia var. chrysanthemifolia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Eucrypta chrysanthemifolia var. chrysanthemifolia
click for enlargement
© 2010 Thomas Stoughton

More photos of Eucrypta chrysanthemifolia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Eucrypta chrysanthemifolia:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.