Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Eucnide urens


Higher Taxonomy
Family: LoasaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: LOASA FAMILY
Habit: Annual to subshrub; hairs needle-like, barbed, occasionally stinging. Leaf: alternate [opposite], generally +- pinnate-lobed; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals generally 5, generally persistent; petals generally 5, free or fused to each other or filament tube; stamens 5--many, filaments thread-like to flat, occasionally fused at base or in clusters; petal-like staminodes occasionally present; pistil 1, ovary inferior, chamber generally 1, placentas generally 3, parietal, style 1. Fruit: capsule or achene. Seed: 1--many.
Genera In Family: 18+ genera, 250 species: especially America (Africa, Pacific).
eFlora Treatment Author: Larry Hufford & Barry Prigge, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: EucnideView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: ROCK-NETTLE
Habit: Annual or subshrub; hairs needle-like, stinging, barbed. Leaf: widely ovate to +- round, toothed to +- lobed; base widely tapered to cordate. Inflorescence: cyme, bracted. Flower: petals fused at least at base; stamens epipetalous or fused at base into a short tube; ovary funnel-shaped to hemispheric, placentas 5, stigma lobes 5, generally appressed. Fruit: obovoid to spheric, nodding or reflexed, dehiscent at top by 5 valves. Seed: many, < 1 mm, +- oblong, grooved or ribbed.
Species In Genus: 14 species: southwestern United States, northern Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: strongly nettle-like)
Eucnide urens (A. Gray) Parry
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 30--100 cm. Leaf: petiole < 5 cm; blade < 10 cm, generally ovate, truncate to cordate, +- irregular-toothed, dull gray-green. Flower: sepals 15--22 mm, 5--7 mm wide, tip acuminate; petals spreading; stamen tube 2--5 mm; stigma +- above anthers. Fruit: 10--20 mm, club-shaped to obconic; pedicel ascending to erect, < 1.5 cm. Chromosomes: 2n=42.
Ecology: Cliffs, rocky slopes, washes; Elevation: < 1400 m. Bioregional Distribution: D; Distribution Outside California: to southwestern Utah, Arizona, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
Jepson eFlora Author: Larry Hufford & Barry Prigge
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Eucnide rupestris
Next taxon: Mentzelia

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Eucnide urens

botanical illustration including Eucnide urens

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Larry Hufford & Barry Prigge 2012, Eucnide urens, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=25303, accessed on August 21, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 21, 2019.

Eucnide urens
click for enlargement
© 2014 California Academy of Sciences
Eucnide urens
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Eucnide urens
click for enlargement
© 2014 Aaron Schusteff
Eucnide urens
click for enlargement
© 2016 Barry Rice
Eucnide urens
click for enlargement
© 2018 Neal Kramer
Eucnide urens
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson

More photos of Eucnide urens in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Eucnide urens:
D
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.