Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Eucnide rupestris
ANNUAL ROCK-NETTLE


Higher Taxonomy
Family: LoasaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: LOASA FAMILY
Habit: Annual to subshrub; hairs needle-like, barbed, occasionally stinging. Leaf: alternate [opposite], generally +- pinnate-lobed; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals generally 5, generally persistent; petals generally 5, free or fused to each other or filament tube; stamens 5--many, filaments thread-like to flat, occasionally fused at base or in clusters; petal-like staminodes occasionally present; pistil 1, ovary inferior, chamber generally 1, placentas generally 3, parietal, style 1. Fruit: capsule or achene. Seed: 1--many.
Genera In Family: 18+ genera, 250 species: especially America (Africa, Pacific).
eFlora Treatment Author: Larry Hufford & Barry Prigge, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: EucnideView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: ROCK-NETTLE
Habit: Annual or subshrub; hairs needle-like, stinging, barbed. Leaf: widely ovate to +- round, toothed to +- lobed; base widely tapered to cordate. Inflorescence: cyme, bracted. Flower: petals fused at least at base; stamens epipetalous or fused at base into a short tube; ovary funnel-shaped to hemispheric, placentas 5, stigma lobes 5, generally appressed. Fruit: obovoid to spheric, nodding or reflexed, dehiscent at top by 5 valves. Seed: many, < 1 mm, +- oblong, grooved or ribbed.
Species In Genus: 14 species: southwestern United States, northern Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: strongly nettle-like)
Eucnide rupestris (Baill.) H.J. Thomps. & W.R. Ernst
NATIVE
Habit: Plant < 30 cm. Leaf: petiole < 6 cm; blade 1--8 cm, generally round, widely tapered to cordate, toothed to weakly lobed, shiny-green above. Flower: sepals 3.5--7 mm, 2--3 mm wide, tip obtuse; corolla tube narrow-cylindric with ring of hairs at base, lobes erect; stigma below most anthers. Fruit: 7--15 mm, cylindric; pedicel < 2 cm, reflexed.
Ecology: Crevices, cliffs; Elevation: 500--600 m. Bioregional Distribution: s DSon (Painted Gorge, Imperial Co.); Distribution Outside California: Arizona, northern Mexico (including islands). Flowering Time: Dec--Apr
Synonyms: Sympetaleia rupestris (Baill.) A. Gray ex S. Watson
Jepson eFlora Author: Larry Hufford & Barry Prigge
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Eucnide
Next taxon: Eucnide urens

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Larry Hufford & Barry Prigge 2012, Eucnide rupestris, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=25302, accessed on August 22, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 22, 2019.

Eucnide rupestris
click for enlargement
© 2005 Dieter Wilken
Eucnide rupestris
click for enlargement
© 2018 Aaron Schusteff
Eucnide rupestris
click for enlargement
© 2018 Aaron Schusteff
Eucnide rupestris
click for enlargement
© 2018 Aaron Schusteff
Eucnide rupestris
click for enlargement
© 2018 Aaron Schusteff
Eucnide rupestris
click for enlargement
© 2018 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Eucnide rupestris in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Eucnide rupestris:
s DSon (Painted Gorge, Imperial Co.)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.